Computer Networks 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Computer Networks 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Computer Networks

 

Q1. Identify the statement which cannot be associated with osi model

a) A structured way to discuss and easier update syatem components

b) One layer may duplicate lower layer functionality

c) functionality at one layer no way requires information from another layer

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q2. Multiple objects can be sent over a tcp connection between client and server in

a) persistent http

b) No persistent http

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q3. Http is ________ protocol.

a) application layer

b) Transport layer

c) Network layer

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q4. In the network http resources are located by

a) uniform resource identifier

b) Unique resource locator

c) Unique resource identifier

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q5. Http client requests by establishing a __________ connection to a particular port on the server.

a) User datagram protocol

b) transmission control protocol

c) Broader gateway protocol

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q6. In http pipelining

a) multiple http requests are sent on a single tcp connection without waiting for the

corresponding responses

b) Multiple http requests can not be sent on a single tcp connection

c) Multiple http requests are sent in a queue on a single tcp connection

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q7. Ftp server listens for connection on port number

a) 20

b) 21

c) 22

d) 22

 

Q8. In ftp protocol, client contacts server using ____ as the transport protocol.

a) transmission control protocol

b) User datagram protocol

c) Datagram congestion control protocol

d) Stream control transmission protocol

 

Q9. In which mode ftp, the client initiates both the control and data connections.

a) Active mode

b) passive mode

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q10. The file transfer protocol is built on

a) Data centric architecture

b) Service oriented architecture

c) client server architecture

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q11. In file transfer protocol, data transfer can be done in

a) Stream mode

b) Block mode

c) Compressed mode

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q12. Ethernet frame consists of

a) Mac address

b) ip address

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q13. What is stat frame delimeter (sfd) in ethernet frame?

a) 10101010

b) 10101011

c) 00000000

d) 11111111 

 

Q14. Mac address is of

a) 24 bits

b) 36 bits

c) 42 bits

d) 48 bits

 

Q15. What is auto negotiation?

a) a procedure by which two connected devices choose common transmission parameters

b) A security algorithm

c) A routing algorithm

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q16. Ethernet in metropolitan area network (man) can be used as

a) Pure Ethernet

b) Ethernet over sdh

c) Ethernet over mpls

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q17. A point-to-point protocol over ethernet is a network protocol for

a) encapsulating ppp frames inside ethernet frames

b) Encapsulating ehternet framse inside ppp frames

c) For security of ethernet frames

d) For security of ppp frames

 

Q18. High speed Ethernet works on

a) Coaxial cable

b) Twisted pair cable

c) optical fiber

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q19. The maximum size of payload field in ethernet frame is

a) 1000 bytes

b) 1200 bytes

c) 1300 bytes

d) 1500 bytes 

 

Q20. What is interframe gap?

a) idle time between frames

b) Idle time between frame bits

c) Idle time between packets

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Computer Networks

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a