Computer Networks 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Computer Networks 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Computer Networks

 

Q1. When collection of various computers seems a single coherent system to its client, then it is called

a) Computer network

b) Distributed system

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q2. Two devices are in network if

a) a process in one device is able to exchange information with a process in another device

b) A process is running on both devices

c) Pids of the processes running of different devices are same

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q3. Which one of the following computer network is built on the top of another network?

a) Prior network

b) Chief network

c) Prime network

d) overlay network

 

Q4. In computer network nodes are

a) The computer that originates the data

b) The computer that routes the data

c) The computer that terminates the data

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q5. Communication channel is shared by all the machines on the network in

a) broadcast network

b) Unicast network

c) Multicast network

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q6. Bluetooth is an example of

a) personal area network

b) Local area network

c) Virtual private network

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q7. A _____ is a device that forwards packets between networks by processing the routing information included in the packet

a) Bridge

b) Firewall

c) router

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q8. A list of protocols used by a system, one protocol per layer, is called

a) Protocol architecture

b) protocol stack

c) Protocol suit

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q9. Network congestion occurs

a) in case of traffic overloading

b) When a system terminates

c) When connection between two nodes terminates

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q10. Which one of the following extends a private network across public networks?

a) Local area network

b) virtual private network

c) Enterprise private network

d) Storage area network

 

Q11. The ietf standards documents are called

a) rfc

b) Rcf

c) Id

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q12. In the layer hierarchy as the data packet moves from the upper to the lower layers, headers are

a) added

b) Removed

c) Rearranged

d) Modified 

 

Q13. The structure or format of data is called

a) syntax

b) Semantics

c) Struct

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q14. Communication between a computer and a keyboard involves ______________ transmission

a) Automatic

b) Half-duplex

c) Full-duplex

d) simplex

 

Q15. The first network

a) Cnnet

b) Nsfnet

c) Asapnet

d) arpanet

 

Q16. The _______ is the physical path over which a message travels

a) Ppath

b) medium

c) Protocol

d) Route

 

Q17. Which organization has authority over interstate and international commerce in the communications field?

a) Itu-t

b) Ieee

c) fcc

d) Isoc

 

Q18. Which of this is not a network edge device?

a) Pc

b) Smartphones

c) Servers

d) switch 

 

Q19. A set of rules that governs data communication

a) protocols

b) Standards

c) Rfcs

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q20. Three or more devices share a link in ________ connection

a) Unipoint

b) multipoint

c) Point to point

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Computer Networks

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b