Computer Networks 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Computer Networks 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Computer Networks

 

Q1. Application layer protocol defines

a) Types of messages exchanged

b) Message format, syntax and semantics

c) Rules for when and how processes send and respond to messages

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q2. Which one of the following protocol delivers/stores mail to reciever server

a) simple mail transfer protocol

b) Post office protocol

c) Internet mail access protocol

d) Hypertext transfer protocol

 

Q3. The ascii encoding of binary data is called

a) base 64 encoding

b) Base 32 encoding

c) Base 16 encoding

d) Base 8 encoding

 

Q4. Which one of the following is an internet standard protocol for managing devices on ip network

a) Dynamic host configuration protocol

b) simple newtwork management protocol

c) Internet message access protocol

d) Media gateway protocol

 

Q5. Which one of the following is not an application layer protocol

a) Media gateway protocol

b) Dynamic host configuration protocol

c) resource reservation protocol

d) Session initiation protocol

 

Q6. Which protocol is a signalling communication protocol used for controlling multimedia communication sessions?

a) session initiation protocol

b) Session modelling protocol

c) Session maintenance protocol

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q7. Which one of the following is not correct

a) Application layer protocols are used by both source and destination devices during a communication session

b) Application layer protocols implemented on the source and destination host must match

c) both (a) and (b)

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q8. When displaying a web page, the application layer uses the

a) http protocol

b) Ftp protocol

c) Smtp protocol

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q9. This is not a application layer protocol

a) Http

b) Smtp

c) Ftp

d) tcp

 

Q10. The packet of information at the application layer is called

a) Packet

b) message

c) Segment

d) Frame

 

Q11. This is one of the architecture paradigm

a) Peer to peer

b) Client-server

c) Http

d) both a and b

 

Q12. Application developer has permission to decide the following on transport layer side

a) Transport layer protocol

b) Maximum buffer size

c) both of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q13. Application layer offers _______ service

a) end to end

b) Process to process

c) Both of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q14. E-mail is

a) Loss-tolerant application

b) Bandwidth-sensitive application

c) elastic application

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q15. Pick the odd one out

a) File transfer

b) File download

c) E-mail

d) interactive games

 

Q16. Which of the following is an application layer service ?

a) Network virtual terminal

b) File transfer, access, and management

c) Mail service

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q17. This is a time-sensitive service

a) File transfer

b) File download

c) E-mail

d) internet telephony

 

Q18. To deliver a message to the correct application program running on a host, the _______ address must be consulted

a) Ip

b) Mac

c) port

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q19. This is a time-sensitive service

a) File transfer

b) File download

c) E-mail

d) internet telephony

 

Q20. Application layer offers _______ service

a) end to end

b) Process to process

c) Both of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Computer Networks

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a