Computer Networks 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Computer Networks 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Computer Networks

 

Q1. The entire hostname has a maximum of

a) 255 characters

b) 127 characters

c) 63 characters

d) 31 characters

 

Q2. A dns client is called

a) Dns updater

b) dns resolver

c) Dns handler

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q3. Dns database contains

a) Name server records

b) Hostname-to-address records

c) Hostname aliases

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q4. If a server has no clue about where to find the address for a hostname then

a) server asks to the root server

b) Server asks to its adjcent server

c) Request is not processed

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q5. Which one of the following allows client to update their dns entry as their ip address change?

a) dynamic dns

b) Mail transfer agent

c) Authoritative name server

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q6. Wildcard domain names start with label

a) @

b) *

c) &

d) # 

 

Q7. The right to use a domain name is delegated by domain name registers which are accredited by

a) Internet architecture board

b) Internet society

c) Internet research task force

d) internet corporation for assigned names and numbers

 

Q8. The domain name system is maintained by

a) distributed database system

b) A single server

c) A single computer

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q9. Which one of the following is not true?

a) Multiple hostnames may correspond to a single ip address

b) A single hostname may correspond to many ip addresses

c) a single hostname may correspond to a single ip address

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q10. Telnet protocol is used to establish a connection to

a) Tcp port number 21

b) Tcp port number 22

c) tcp port number 23

d) Tcp port number 24

 

Q11. Which one of the following is not true?

a) Telnet defines a network virtual terminal (nvt) standard

b) Client programs interact with nvt

c) Server translates nvt operations

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q12. All telnet operations are sent as

a) 4 bytes

b) 8 bytes

c) 16 bytes

d) 32 bytes 

 

Q13. Absolute telnet is a telnet client for

a) windows

b) Linux

c) Mac

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q14. The decimal code of interpret as command (iac) character is

a) 252

b) 253

c) 254

d) 255

 

Q15. In character mode operation of telnet implementation

a) each character typed is sent by the client to the server

b) Each character typed is discarded by the server

c) Both (a) an (b)

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q16. In telnet, the client echoes the character on the screen but does not send it until a whole line is completed in

a) default mode

b) Character mode

c) Server mode

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q17. Which one of the following is not correct?

a) Telnet is a general purpose client-server program

b) Telnet lets user access an application on a remote computer

c) telnet can also be used for file transfer

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q18. Which operating mode of telnet is full duplex?

a) Default mode

b) Server mode

c) line mode

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q19. If we want that a character be interpreted by the client instead of server

a) escape character has to be used

b) Control functions has to be disabled

c) It is not possible

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q20. Servers handle requests for other domains

a) Directly

b) by contacting remote dns server

c) It is not possible

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Computer Networks

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b