Computer Networks 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Computer Networks 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Computer Networks

 

Q1. Ethernet frame consists of

a) mac address

b) Ip address

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q2. What is stat frame delimeter (sfd) in ethernet frame?

a) 10101010

b) 10101011

c) 00000000

d) 11111111

 

Q3. Mac address is of

a) 24 bits

b) 36 bits

c) 42 bits

d) 48 bits

 

Q4. What is autonegotiation?

a) a procedure by which two connected devices choose common transmission parameters

b) A security algorithm

c) A routing algorithm

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q5. Ethernet in metropolitan area network (man) can be used as

a) Pure ethernet

b) Ethernet over sdh

c) Ethernet over mpls

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q6. A point-to-point protocol over ethernet is a network protocol for

a) encapsulating ppp frames inside ethernet frames

b) Encapsulating ehternet framse inside ppp frames

c) For security of ethernet frames

d) For security of ppp frames 

 

Q7. High speed ethernet works on

a) Coaxial cable

b) Twisted pair cable

c) optical fiber

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q8. The maximum size of payload field in ethernet frame is

a) 1000 bytes

b) 1200 bytes

c) 1300 bytes

d) 1500 bytes

 

Q9. What is interframe gap?

a) idle time between frames

b) Idle time between frame bits

c) Idle time between packets

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q10. An ethernet frame that is less than the ieee 802.3 minimum length of 64 octets is called

a) Short frame

b) run frame

c) Mini frame

d) Man frame

 

Q11. What is the access point (ap) in wireless lan?

a) device that allows wireless devices to connect to a wired network

b) Wireless devices itself

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q12. In wireless ad-hoc network

a) access point is not required

b) Access point is must

c) Nodes are not required

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q13. Which multiple access technique is used by ieee 802.11 standard for wireless lan?

a) Cdma

b) csma/ca

c) Aloha

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q14. In wireless distribution system

a) multiple access point are inter-connected with each other

b) There is no access point

c) Only one access point exists

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q15. A wireless network interface controller can work in

a) Infrastructure mode

b) Ad-hoc mode

c) both (a) and (b)

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q16. In wireless network an extended service set is a set of

a) connected basic service sets

b) All stations

c) All access points

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q17. Mostly ________ is used in wireless lan

a) Time division multiplexing

b) orthogonal frequency division multiplexing

c) Space division multiplexing

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q18. Which one of the following event is not possible in wireless lan

a) collision detection

b) Acknowledgement of data frames

c) Multi-mode data transmission

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q19. What is wired equivalent privacy (wep)

a) Security algorithm for ethernet

b) security algorithm for wireless networks

c) Security algorithm for usb communication

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q20. What is wpa

a) wi-fi protected access

b) Wired protected access

c) Wired process access

d) Wi-fi process access 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Computer Networks

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a