Computer Organization 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Computer Organization 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Computer Organization

 

Q1. Whenever CPU detects an interrupt, what it do with current state?

a) Save it

b) Discard it

c) Depends system to system

d) First finish it

 

Q2. Which interrupt establishes a priority over the various sources to determine which request should be entertained first?

a) Polling

b) Daisy chaining

c) Priority interrupt

d) All of above

 

Q3. Which technique is used that identifies the highest priority resource by means of software?

a) Daisy chaining

b) Polling

c) Priority

d) Chaining

 

Q4. Which method is used to establish priority by serially connecting all devices that request an interrupt?

a) Interrupt

b) Polling

c) Priority

d) Daisy chaining

 

Q5. What is meaning of “VAD”?

a) Velocity Address

b) Viscous Address

c) Vector Address

d) Volatile Address

 

Q6. What is meaning of DMAC?

a) Dual memory access controller

b) Direct memory access controller

c) Direct memory access computer

d) Direct memory accumulator controller 

 

Q7. What is meaning of IOP?

a) Input output processor

b) Input output product

c) Input output producer

d) Input output processing

 

Q8. Which refers the execution of various software processes concurrently?

a) IOP

b) DCP

c) Multiprocessor

d) Serial Communication

 

Q9. The decoded instruction is stored in ______

a) IR

b) PC

c) Registers

d) MDR

 

Q10. Which registers can interact with the secondary storage?

a) MAR

b) PC

c) IR

d) R0

 

Q11. During the execution of a program which gets initialized first?

a) MDR

b) IR

c) PC

d) MAR

 

Q12. Which of the register/s of the processor is/are connected to Memory Bus ?

a) PC

b) MAR

c) IR

d) Both a and b

 

Q13. ISP stands for,

a) Instruction Set Processor

b) Information Standard Processing

c) Interchange Standard Protocol

d) Interrupt Service Procedure 

 

Q14. The internal Components of the processor are connected by _______

a) Processor intra-connectivity circuitry

b) Processor bus

c) Memory bus

d) Rambus

 

Q15. ______ is used to choose between incrementing the PC or performing ALU operations

a) Conditional codes

b) Multiplexer

c) Control unit

d) None of these

 

Q16. The registers, ALU and the interconnection between them are collectively called as _____

a) Process route

b) Information trail

c) Information path

d) data path

 

Q17. _______ is used to store data in registers

a) D flip flop

b) JK flip flop

c) RS flip flop

d) none of these

 

Q18. Which is used for this and known as high speed buffer exist with almost each process ?

a) Primary

b) Secondary

c) Cache

d) RAM

 

Q19. In which condition only one process holds a resource at a given time ?

a) Circular queue

b) Hold and Wait

c) Mutual exclusion

d) Non pre-emption 

 

Q20. In which condition one process holds the allocated resources and other waits for it ?

a) Non pre-emption

b) Mutual exclusion

c) Hold and wait

d) All of above 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Computer Organization

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: c