Computer Organization 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Computer Organization 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Computer Organization

 

Q1. Arithmetic instruction is used to perform operation on?

a) Non Numerical data

b) Numerical data

c) Both of above

d) None of above

 

Q2. What Mnemonic represents?

a) Strings

b) Physical Address

c) Operation Address

d) Operation codes

 

Q3. What is full form of LED?

a) Low Emitting Diode

b) Light Emitting Diode

c) Light Emitting Data

d) Light Encounter Diode

 

Q4. Multiprocessor uses large caches but limited process that shares ___ ?

a) Control Bus

b) Memory Bus

c) Multiple memory bus

d) Single memory bus

 

Q5. Intercrosses arbitration system for multiprocessor shares a __ ?

a) Control Bus

b) Domain Bus

c) Primary Bus

d) Common Bus

 

Q6. What is full form of LSD ?

a) Less significant data

b) Less significant digit

c) Least significant data

d) Least significant digit 

 

Q7. Which system was used extensively by early mini computers ?

a) Binary number

b) Decimal number

c) Hexadecimal number

d) Octal number

 

Q8. Three bit binary numbers can be represented by ?

a) Binary number

b) Decimal number

c) Hexadecimal number

d) Octal number

 

Q9. Which operation with floating point numbers are more complicated then arithmetic operation with fixed point number ?

a) Logical operation

b) Arithmetic operation

c) Both of above

d) None of above

 

Q10. In stack organization the insertion operation is known as ?

a) Pop

b) Push

c) Down

d) Upper

 

Q11. EA stands for ?

a) Effective address

b) Effective absolute

c) Effective add

d) End address

 

Q12. The operating mode of I/O devices is __ for different devices ?

a) Same

b) Different

c) Optimum

d) Medium 

 

Q13. ____ processor has to check continuously till device becomes ready for transferring the data ?

a) DMA

b) Interrupt-initiated I/O

c) IOP

d) DCP

 

Q14. Instruction that are used for reading from memory by an IOP called ?

a) Commands

b) Pulses

c) Blocks

d) Interrupt

 

Q15. Which memory is assembled between main memory and CPU ?

a) Primary Memory

b) Secondary Memory

c) Registers

d) Cache Memory

 

Q16. A number system that uses only two digits, 0 and 1 is known as ?

a) Octal number system

b) Hexadecimal system

c) Binary system

d) Decimal system

 

Q17. Which system has a base or radix of 10 ?

a) Binary

b) Octal

c) Hexadecimal

d) Decimal

 

Q18. An instruction code must specify the address of the?

a) Operand

b) Opecode

c) Both of above

d) None of above 

 

Q19. UMA stands for ?

a) Unit memory access

b) Uniform memory access

c) Unit memory array

d) Unit metadata access

 

Q20. Which types of register holds a single vector containing at least two read ports and one write ports ?

a) Data system

b) Vector register

c) Database

d) Memory 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Computer Organization

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b