Control Systems 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Control Systems 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Control Systems

 

Q1. The steady-state error of a feedback control system with an acceleration input becomes finite in a

a) Type 0 system

b) Type 1 system

c) Type 2 system

d) type 3 system

 

Q2. For a type one system, the steady – state error due to step input is equal to

a) Infinite

b) zero

c) 0.25

d) 0.5

 

Q3. The initial response when the output is not equal to input is called

a) transient response

b) Error response

c) Dynamic response

d) Either of the above

 

Q4. The type 1 system has ______ at the origin

a) No pole

b) Net pole

c) simple pole

d) Two poles

 

Q5. In case of type-1 system steady state acceleration is

a) Unity

b) infinity

c) Zero

d) 10

 

Q6. The type of the system denotes the number of

a) poles at origin

b) Zeros at origin

c) Finite poles

d) Poles at infinity 

 

Q7. The transfer function of a system is 10/(1+s) the steady state error to unit step input when operated as aunity feedback system is

a) 0

b) 1-nov

c) 8

d) 10

 

Q8. What is the steady state error for a unity feedback control system having g(s)=1/s(s+1) due to unit ramp input

a) 1

b) 0.5

c) 0.25

d) Squre root of 0.5

 

Q9. The steady state error for type-2 system for unit ramp input is

a) 0

b) 8

c) 1/ka

d) 1/kv

 

Q10. Among the systems responding without osciallation a ________ system exhibits the fastest response

a) Overdamped

b) Underdamped

c) critically damped

d) Undamped

 

Q11. If unity feedback system has g(s)=9/s(s+3)

a) Natural frequency=9

b) natural frequency=3

c) Natural frequency=1/2

d) Natural frequency=1/6

 

Q12. A control system having unit-damping factor will give

a) Oscillatory response

b) critically damped response

c) Undamped response

d) No response 

 

Q13. Error constants of a system are measure of

a) steady state response

b) Steady state as well as transient response

c) Relative stability

d) Transient state response

 

Q14. The steady state error coeffiecient for a system are given by kp=0,kv=finite constant,ka=8 the system is

a) Type 0 system

b) Type 2 system

c) Type 3 system

d) type 1 system

 

Q15. When the gain k of a system is increased the steady state error

a) Increases

b) Remains unchanged

c) May increase or decrease

d) decrease

 

Q16. When the pole of the system is moved towards the imaginary axis,then

a) Settling time decreases

b) Settling time increases by 20% of initial value

c) Steady state error is reduced to zero

d) settling time of system increases

 

Q17. For a feedback system with g(s)=9/s(s+3) the closed loop system have a damping ratio of

a) 0.33

b) 0.5

c) 1

d) 3

 

Q18. The settling time for ±2 % tolerance is the time when system is at

a) Initial stage

b) last stage

c) Middle stage

d) None of these 

 

Q19. It is the time required for the response to reach 50% of the final value in first attempt is

a) delay time

b) Rise time

c) Peak time

d) Settling time

 

Q20. The time required for the response to rise from 10% to 90% of its final value is

a) Delay time

b) rise time

c) Peak time

d) Settling time 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Control Systems

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b