Control Systems 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Control Systems 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Control Systems

 

Q1. Which among the following units of plc is adopted to convey the control plan to cpu?

a) Memory

b) Power supply unit

c) I/o interface

d) programming software

 

Q2. Which architectural unit/block of plc decides the sequence of different operations to be executed by means of instructions written in memory?

a) Memory

b) Programming software

c) I/o interface

d) cpu

 

Q3. Which among the following is a unique model of a system?

a) transfer function

b) State variable

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Which among the following is a disadvantage of modern control theory?

a) Implementation of optimal design

b) Transfer function can also be defined for different initial conditions

c) Analysis of all systems take place

d) necessity of computational work

 

Q5. According to the property of state transition method, e0 is equal to _____

a) i

b) A

c) E-^at

d) -e^at

 

Q6. Which mechanism in control engineering implies an ability to measure the state by taking measurements at output?

a) Controllability

b) observability

c) Differentiability

d) Adaptability 

 

Q7. State model representation is possible using _________

a) Physical variables

b) Phase variables

c) Canonical state variables

d) all of the above

 

Q8. Which among the following constitute the state model of a system in addition to state equations?

a) Input equations

b) output equations

c) State trajectory

d) State vector

 

Q9. Which principle specifies the relationship between enclosure of poles & zeros by s-plane contour and the encirclement of origin by q(s) plane contour?

a) argument

b) Agreement

c) Assessment

d) Assortment

 

Q10. If a nyquist plot of g ( ) h ( ) for a closed loop system passes through (-2, j0) point in gh plane, what would be the value of gain margin of the system in db?

a) 0 db

b) 2.0201 db

c) 4 db

d) 6.0205 db

 

Q11. For nyquist contour, the size of radius is _______

a) 25

b) 0

c) 1

d) 8

 

Q12. Consider a feedback system with gain margin of about 30. At what point does nyquist plot crosses negative real axis?

a) -3

b) -0.3

c) -30

d) -0.03 

 

Q13. According to nyquist stability criterion, where should be the position of all zeros of q(s) corresponding to s-plane?

a) on left half

b) At the center

c) On right half

d) Random

 

Q14. If the system is represented by g(s) h(s) = k (s+7) / s (s +3) (s + 2), what would be its magnitude at ω  = 8?

a) 0

b) 8

c) 7/10

d) 21

 

Q15. If the unity feedback system is given by the open loop transfer function g(s) = ks2 / [(1 + 0.3s) (1+ 0.05s)], what would be the initial slope of magnitude plot?

a) 20 db/decade

b) 40 db/decade

c) 60 db/decade

d) Unpredictable

 

Q16. If the constant ‘k’ is positive, then what would be its contribution on the phase plot?

a) 0°

b) 45°

c) 90°

d) 180°

 

Q17. The system is said to be marginally stable, if gain margin is ______

a) 0

b) 1

c) +8

d) None of the above

 

Q18. If the phase angle at gain crossover frequency is estimated to be -105°, what will be the value of phase margin of the system?

a) 23°

b) 45°

c) 60°

d) 75° 

 

Q19. At which frequency does the magnitude of the system becomes zero db?

a) Resonant frequency

b) Cut-off frequency

c) gain crossover frequency

d) Phase crossover frequency

 

Q20. The frequency at which the phase of the system acquires ____ is known as ‘phase crossover frequency’.

a) 90°

b) -90°

c) 180°

d) -180° 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Control Systems

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: d