Control Systems 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Control Systems 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Control Systems

 

Q1. In frequency response, the resonance frequency is basically a measure of _______ of  reaponce

a) speed

b) Distance

c) Angle

d) Curvature

 

Q2. If a system is said to have a damping ? = 0.5532 with the natural frequency Wn = 2 rad/sec, what will be the value of resonant frequency (Wr)?

a) 1.2456 rad/s

b) 1.7352 rad/s

c) 2.3421 rad/s

d) 3.66 rad/s

 

Q3. If the resonant peak is estimated to be ‘5’, which among the following would be the correct value of damping?

a) ξ = 0.3

b) ξ  = 1

c) ξ  = 3.2

d) ξ  = 5.55

 

Q4. If the damping of the system becomes equal to zero, which condition of the resonant frequency is likely to occur?

a) Wr = Wd

b) Wr is greater than Wn

c) Wr is less than Wn

d) Wr = Wn

 

Q5. At which condition of ξ , resonant peak does not exist and its maximum value is considered to be unity along with zero resonant frequency?

a) 0 is less than î¾ is less than 0.707

b) ξ  is greater than 0.707

c) ξ  = 0

d) ξ  = 1 

 

Q6. If ? approaches to zero, the peak resonance would ________

a) Also be zero

b) Be unity

c) tend to infinity

d) Become equal to peak overshoot

 

Q7. For a unity feedback system with g(s) = 10 / s2, what would be the value of centroid?

a) 0

b) 2

c) 5

d) 10

 

Q8. If poles are added to the system, where will the system tend to shift the root locus?

a) To the left of an imaginary axis

b) to the right of an imaginary axis

c) At the centre

d) No shifting takes place

 

Q9. If the system is represented by characteristic equation s^6 + s^4 + s^3 + s^2 + s + 3 = 0, then the system is_________

a) Stable

b) unstable

c) Marginally stable

d) Unpredictable

 

Q10. Consider the equation s^3 + 3s^2 + 5^s + 2 = 0. How many roots are located in left half of s-plane?

a) Zero

b) Two

c) three

d) Four

 

Q11. On which factor does the steady state error of the system depend?

a) Order

b) type

c) Size

d) Prototype 

 

Q12. If a type 1 system is subjected to parabolic input, what will be the value of steady state error?

a) 0

b) 100

c) Constant k

d) infinite

 

Q13. In signal flow graph, the product of all ______gains while going through a forward path is known as ‘path gain’

a) branch

b) Path

c) Node

d) Loop

 

Q14. The value of variables at each node is _________the algebraic sum of all signals arriving at that node

a) Less than

b) equal to

c) Greater than

d) None of the above

 

Q15. At summing point, more than one signal can be added or _________

a) subtracted

b) Multiplied

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Which among the following are the elements of rotational motion?

a) Mass, spring, friction

b) inertia, damper, spring

c) Work, energy, power

d) Force, pressure, viscocity

 

Q17. If an impulse response of a system is e^-5t, what would be its transfer function?

a) 1/ s – 5

b) 1/ s + 5

c) (s+1) / (s+5)

d) (s2 – 5s)/ (s-5) 

 

Q18. What should be the nature of bandwidth for a good control system?

a) large

b) Small

c) Medium

d) All of the above

 

Q19. Which system exhibits the initiation of corrective action only after the output gets affected?

a) Feed forward

b) feedback

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q20. What should be the nature of bandwidth for a good control system?

a) large

b) Small

c) Medium

d) All of the above 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Control Systems

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a