Control Systems 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Control Systems 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Control Systems

 

Q1. How many digital inputs are present in plcs?

a) 4

b) 8

c) 16

d) 32

 

Q2. In addition to storage instructions, plc controls __________

a) Logic sequence timing

b) Counting

c) Arithmetic operations

d) all of the above

 

Q3. In p-d controller, the derivative action plays a significant role in increasing _______ of response

a) Time

b) Distance

c) speed

d) Volume

 

Q4. Which among the following plays a crucial role in determining the state of dynamic system?

a) state variables

b) State vector

c) State space

d) State scalar

 

Q5. Which among the following are the interconnected units of state diagram representation?

a) Scalars

b) Adders

c) Integrators

d) all of the above 

 

Q6. Consider the system represented by the equation given below. What would be the total phase value at w = 0? 200/ [s^3 (s + 3) (s + 6) (s + 10)]

a) -90°

b) -180°

c) -270°

d) -360°

 

Q7. Due to an addition of pole at origin, the polar plot gets shifted by ___ at w= 0?

a) -45°

b) -60°

c) -90°

d) -18°

 

Q8. If a pole is located at origin, how does it get represented on the magnitude plot?

a) -10 log (w) db

b) -20 log (w) db

c) -40 log (w) db

d) -60 log (w) db

 

Q9. According to the principle of log-scales, if the ratio between two points is same, then the two points get ________equally

a) United

b) separated

c) Multiplexed

d) Mixed

 

Q10. How is the sinusoidal transfer function obtained from the system transfer function in frequency domain?

a) Replacement of ‘w’ by ‘s’

b) replacement of ‘s’ by ‘w’

c) Replacement of ‘s’ by ‘w’

d) Replacement of ‘w’ by ‘s’

 

Q11. Which plots in frequency domain represent the two separate plots of magnitude and phase against frequency in logarithmic value?

a) Polar plots

b) bode plots

c) Nyquist plots

d) All of the above 

 

Q12. If the system is specified by open loop transfer function g(s)h(s) = k / s(s+3) (s + 2), how many root loci proceed to end at infinity?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 5

d) 6

 

Q13. What should be the nature of root locus about the real axis?

a) Assymetric

b) symmetric

c) Exponential

d) Decaying

 

Q14. Which point on root locus specifies the meeting or collision of two poles?

a) Centroid

b) break away point

c) Stability point

d) Anti-break point

 

Q15. For drawing root locus, the angle of asymptote yields the direction along which _________branches approach to infinity

a) P + z

b) p – z

c) P / z

d) P x z

 

Q16. In a second order system, if the damping ratio is greater than equal to ‘1’, then what would be the nature of roots?

a) Imaginary

b) real and equal

c) Real but not equal

d) Complex conjugate

 

Q17. In routh array, if zero is found in the first column, then by which term it needs to be replaced?

a) d

b) n

c) s

d) e 

 

Q18. In accordance to relative stability, the settling time exhibits inversely proportional nature to ________parts of roots

a) Real positive

b) real negative

c) Imaginary positive

d) Imaginary negative

 

Q19. Consider that the pole is located at origin and its laplace representation is 1/s. What would be the nature of pole response?

a) Rising exponential

b) Decaying exponential

c) Sinusoidal

d) constant value

 

Q20. Which among the following controls the speed of d.c. motor?

a) Galvanometer

b) Gauss meter

c) Potentiometer

d) tachometer 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Control Systems

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: d