Control Systems 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Control Systems 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Control Systems

 

Q1. If a type 0 system is subjected to step input, what is its effect on steady state error?

a) It increases continuously

b) it remains constant

c) It decreases monotonically

d) It gets subjected to another input

 

Q2. Type 0 systems are unsuitable ___________

a) For ramp inputs

b) If the input is parabolic in nature

c) both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Which among the following is represented by a parabolic input signal?

a) Position

b) Force

c) Velocity

d) acceleration

 

Q4. In time domain system, which response has its existence even after an extinction of transient response?

a) Step response

b) Impulse response

c) steady state response

d) All of the above

 

Q5. Two loops are said to be non-touching only if no common ______exists between them

a) Loop

b) Feedback path

c) Branch

d) node

 

Q6. For which systems are the signal flow graphs applicable?

a) Causal

b) Invertible

c) linear time invariant system

d) Dynamic 

 

Q7. While solving signal flow graph using mason’s gain equation, what does the second letter in two subscript notation of ‘l’ stand for?

a) Serial number of loop

b) Parallel number of loop

c) Number of touching loops

d) number of non-touching loops

 

Q8. In a signal flow graph method, how is an overall transfer function of a system obtained?

a) Poisson’s equation

b) Block diagram reduction rules

c) mason’s equation

d) Lagrange’s equation

 

Q9. In block diagram representation, what do the lines connecting the blocks, known as?

a) branches

b) Nodes

c) Datums

d) Sources

 

Q10. For the elimination of feedback loops, the derivation based on transfer function of ______ loop is used

a) Open

b) closed

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Associative law for summing point is applicable only to those summing points which are _____connected to each other

a) directly

b) Indirectly

c) Orthogonally

d) Diagonally

 

Q12. If finite number of blocks is connected in series or cascade configuration, then how are the blocks combined algebraically?

a) By addition

b) by multiplication

c) By differentiation

d) By integration 

 

Q13. The fundamental function of a tachometer is the conversion of angular _______ into voltage

a) velocity

b) Displacement

c) Acceleration

d) Current

 

Q14. Laplace transform of an impulse response is regarded as _____function of the system

a) Analytic

b) Parabolic

c) transfer

d) Hypothetical

 

Q15. If a signal is passed through an integrator, it _____the amplitude of noise signal

a) Enhances

b) reduces

c) Stabilizes

d) Factorizes

 

Q16. For the transfer function given below, where does the zero of the system lie? G(s) = 5s -1 / s^2 + 5s + 4

a) S = -1 & s = -1/4

b) S = -4 & s = -1

c) s = 1/5

d) S = -1/5

 

Q17. A good control system should be sensitive to __________

a) Internal disturbances

b) Environmental parameters

c) Parametric variations

d) input signals (except noise)

 

Q18. What is the value of steady state error in closed loop control systems?

a) Zero

b) Unity

c) Infinity

d) Unpredictable 

 

Q19. Into which energy signal does the position sensor convert the measured position of servomotor in servomechanisms?

a) Mechanical

b) electrical

c) Thermal

d) Light

 

Q20. Which among the following controls the speed of d.c. motor?

a) Galvanometer

b) Gauss meter

c) Potentiometer

d) tachometer 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Control Systems

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer:

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d