Control Systems 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Control Systems 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Control Systems

 

Q1. In p-i controller, what does an integral of a function compute?

a) Density of curve

b) area under the curve

c) Volume over the curve

d) Circumference of curve

 

Q2. Which controller has the potential to eliminate/overcome the drawback of offset in proportional controllers?

a) p-i

b) P-d

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Which time is responsible for introducing an error in the temperature regulation of applications associated with on-off controllers?

a) Rise time

b) dead time

c) Switching time

d) Decay time

 

Q4. If an error signal e(t) of an on-off controller is found to be greater than zero, what would be its output?

a) 10%

b) 50%

c) 80%

d) 100%

 

Q5. State space analysis is applicable even if the initial conditions are _____

a) Zero

b) non-zero

c) Equal

d) Not equal

 

Q6. Conventional control theory is applicable to ______ systems

a) siso

b) Mimo

c) Time varying

d) Non-linear 

 

Q7. In polar plots, if a pole is added at the origin, what would be the value of the magnitude at ohm = 0?

a) Zero

b) infinity

c) Unity

d) Unpredictable

 

Q8. In polar plots, what does each and every point represent w.r.t magnitude and angle?

a) Scalar

b) Vector

c) phasor

d) Differentiator

 

Q9. In an octave frequency band, the ratio of f2 / f1 is equivalent to ________

a) 2

b) 4

c) 8

d) 10

 

Q10. Which unit is adopted for magnitude measurement in bode plots?

a) Degree

b) Decimal

c) decibel

d) Deviation

 

Q11. If a linear system is subjected to an input r(t) = asin(wt), what output will be generated?

a) c(t) = B sin (ω t + F)

b) c(t) = B cos (ω t + F)

c) c(t) = B tan (ω  + F)

d) c(t) = B cot (ω t + F)

 

Q12. The magnitude & phase relationship between _________input and the steady state output is called as frequency domain

a) Step

b) Ramp

c) sinusoidal

d) Parabolic 

 

Q13. While specifying the angle and magnitude conditions, angles are added whereas magnitudes get ________

a) Subtracted

b) multiplied

c) Divided

d) All of the above

 

Q14. Which condition is used to verify the existence of a particular point on the root locus?

a) Amplitude

b) Frequency

c) Magnitude

d) angle

 

Q15. Root locus specifies the movement of closed loop poles especially when the gain of system ________

a) Remains constant

b) exhibit variations

c) Gives zero feedback

d) Gives infinite poles

 

Q16. In second order system, which among the following remains independent of gain (k)?

a) open loop poles

b) Closed loop poles

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q17. If a pole is located at s = -5 in left-hand plane (lhp), how will it be represented in laplace domain?

a) 1/ s + 5

b) 1/ s – 5

c) S/ s + 5

d) S/ s – 5

 

Q18. Which among the following are solely responsible in determining the speed of response of control system?

a) poles

b) Zeros

c) Speed of input

d) All of the above 

 

Q19. If the complex conjugate poles are located at rhp, what would be the nature of corresponding impulse response?

a) Exponential

b) Damping oscillations

c) increasing amplifier

d) Constant amplitude oscillations

 

Q20. On the basis of an output response, into how many parts can the s-plane be divided?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 6 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Control Systems

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b