Digital Electronics 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Digital Electronics 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Digital Electronics

 

Q1. The NAND gate output will be low if the two inputs are

a) 00

b) 01

c) 10

d) 11

 

Q2. The number of control lines for a 8 – to – 1 multiplexer is

a) 2

b) 3

c) 10

d) 5

 

Q3. The Gray code for decimal number 6 is equivalent to

a) 1100

b) 1001

c) 0101

d) 0101

 

Q4. The gates required to build a half adder are

a) The gates required to build a half adder are

b) EX-OR gate and OR gate

c) EX-OR gate and OR gate

d) Four NAND gates

 

Q5. The code where all successive numbers differ from their preceding number by single bit

is

a) Binary code

b) BCD

c) Excess – 3

d) Excess – 3

 

Q6. Karnaugh map is used for the purpose of

a) Reducing the electronic circuits used

b) To map the given Boolean logic function

c) To minimize the terms in a Boolean expression

d) To maximize the terms of a given a Boolean expression 

 

Q7. A full adder logic circuit will have

a) Two inputs and one output

b) Three inputs and three outputs

c) Two inputs and two outputs

d) Three inputs and two outputs

 

Q8. In _____ circuit does not need memory.

a) Combinational

b) Sequential

c) parallel

d) None of these

 

Q9. Which of the following are examples of combinational circuit?

a) Adder

b) Comparator

c) Both (A) and (B)

d) None of these

 

Q10. If Y=AC+BC is given expression then A,B and C are called as_____

a) Minterm

b) Maxterms

c) Literal

d) All of above

 

Q11. Quad eliminates _____variables

a) Two

b) Four

c) Three

d) Five

 

Q12. _____ eliminates three variables

a) Quad

b) Octet

c) Pair

d) None of these

 

Q13. Don’t care condition (X) may be assumed to be _____.

a) 0

b) 1

c) 0 or 1

d) None of these 

 

Q14. IC 74LS153 is a ______

a) 4:1 mux

b) 8:1 mux

c) 8:1 mux

d) Dual 4:1 mux

 

Q15. ……… Are used for converting one type of number system in to the other form

a) Decoder

b) logic gate

c) half adder

d) Full adder

 

Q16. A 4:1 Demux has _________ input and __________ outputs

a) 1,4

b) 4,1

c) 2,4

d) 4,2

 

Q17. A circuit that can convert one of ten numerical keys pressed on a keyboard to BCD is a

________.

a) Priority encoder

b) Decoder

c) Multiplexer

d) Demultiplexer

 

Q18. How many 3-line-to-8-line decoders are required for a 1-of-32 decoder?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 4

d) 8

 

Q19. How many data select lines are required for selecting eight inputs?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4 

 

Q20. How many 1-of-16 decoders are required for decoding a 7-bit binary number?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Digital Electronics

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: d