Digital Electronics 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Digital Electronics 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Digital Electronics

 

Q1. The data stored by the memory element at any given instant of time is called the _____ state of the sequential circuit

a) Next

b) Present

c) Tri

d) None of these

 

Q2. A _________ is a combinational logic circuit

a) Adder

b) Flip flop

c) Counter

d) None of these

 

Q3. ______ is not a sequential circuit

a) Flip flop

b) Counter

c) Code converter

d) Shift register

 

Q4. Demultiplexer is __________

a) Sequential circuit

b) Combinational circuit

c) Either sequential or combinational circuit

d) None of above

 

Q5. ______ is also known as 1-bit memory cell

a) Flip-flop

b) Register

c) Gate

d) None of these

 

Q6. A flip flop is a

a) Combinational circuit

b) Memory element

c) Arithmetic element

d) Memory or arithmetic 

 

Q7. In a D flip flop

a) Data bit D is fed to S input and D’ to R Input

b) Data bit D is fed to R input and D’ to S input

c) Data bit D is fed to both R and S inputs

d) Data bit D is not fed to any input

 

Q8. The basic storage element in a digital system is__

a) Flip flop

b) Counter

c) Multiplexer

d) Encoder

 

Q9. D flip flop is used as _______

a) Differentiator

b) Divider circuit

c) Delay switch

d) All of these

 

Q10. A _______ is bistable logic circuit

a) Adder

b) Omparator

c) Flip flop

d) None of these

 

Q11. Qn represents the ______ value of a FF

a) Present state

b) Previous state

c) Next state

d) None of these

 

Q12. Group of FF s connected together forms ______

a) Counter

b) Register

c) Latch

d) None of these

 

Q13. The register that shifts data in only right direction is called a ____ shift register

a) Right

b) Left

c) Bidirectional

d) None of these 

 

Q14. A sequential circuit used for counting pulses is known as _______

a) Counter

b) Flip-flop

c) Register

d) None of these

 

Q15. The output of a _______ circuit at any instant of time is dependent only on the inputs present at the instant of time..

a) Combinational

b) Sequential

c) Combinational and sequential

d) None of these

 

Q16. ………… of a digital logic gate refers to the number of inputs.

a) Fan in

b) Fan-out

c) Figure of merit

d) None of these

 

Q17. If a logic circuit has a fan-out of 10 then the circuit …………. .

a) Has 10 inputs

b) Has 10 outputs

c) Can drive maximum of 10 inputs

d) Gives output 10 times the input

 

Q18. The figure of merit of logic family is given by …………….

a) Gain x bandwidth

b) Propagation delay time x power dissipation

c) Fan-out x propagation delay time

d) Noise margin x power dissipation

 

Q19. Which is the best figure of merit from the option below?

a) 1 pJ

b) 10 pJ

c) 50 pJ

d) 100 pJ 

 

Q20. The product of which of following gives the figure of merit of a logic family?

a) Gain and bandwidth

b) Propagation delay time and power dissipation

c) Fan-out and propagation delay time

d) Noise margin and power dissipation 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Digital Electronics

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: a