Digital Electronics 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Digital Electronics 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Digital Electronics

 

Q1. The logic 0 level of a CMOS logic device is approximately

a) 1.2 volts

b) 0.4 volts

c) 5 volts

d) 0 volts

 

Q2. Which among them is faster?

a) Saturated

b) Non-saturated

c) Both

d) None

 

Q3. An SSI device has circuit complexity of

a) 12 to 99 equivalent gates

b) Up to 12

c) 1000 to 9999

d) 2000 t0 5000

 

Q4. An MSI device has complexity of

a) 12 to 99

b) 100 to 999

c) 2000 to 5000

d) 10000 to 00000

 

Q5. An LSI device has circuit complexity of

a) 100 to 9999

b) 10000 to 99999

c) 2000 to 5000

d) 100 to 999

 

Q6. An VLSI device has circuit complexity of

a) 100 to 9999

b) 2000 to 5000

c) 10000 to 99999

d) 100 to 999 

 

Q7. An ULSI devices has circuit complexity of

a) 10000 to 99999

b) 2000 to 5000

c) above 100000

d) 1000 to 9999

 

Q8. A +ve going pulse is applied to an inverter. The time interval from the leading edge of the I/P to the leading edge of O/P is 7nsec .This parameter is

a) Speed –Power product

b) Propagation delay

c) power dissipation

d) pulse width

 

Q9. When frequency of I/P signal to CMOS gate is increased the power dissipation

a) Decreases

b) Increases

c) Does not change

d) Decrease exponentially

 

Q10. CMOS operates more reliably than TTL in a high noise environment because of its

a) Low noise margin

b) i/p capacitance

c) High noise margin

d) Smaller power dissipation

 

Q11. Proper handling of a CMOS device is necessary because of its

a) Fragile construction

b) High noise immunity

c) Susceptibility to electrostatic discharge

d) Low power dissipation

 

Q12. which of the following IC is not belong to TTL Family

a) 74F00

b) 74AS00

c) 74HC00

d) 74AL500 

 

Q13. The main advantage of the ECL over TTL or CMOS is

a) ECL is less expensive

b) ECL consumes less power

c) ECL is available in greater variety of circuit types

d) ECL is faster

 

Q14. ECL cannot be used in

a) High noise

b) Damp environment

c) Digh frequency application

d) None

 

Q15. SSI & MSI circuits are available in

a) TTL

b) CMOS

c) Both a & b

d) None

 

Q16. LSI ,VLSI & ULSI are implemented with

a) TTL

b) CMOS

c) Both a&b

d) None

 

Q17. Prefix 74 in IC number indicates

a) Used in military application

b) Used in severe environment

c) Used for general purpose

d) None

 

Q18. Prefix 54 indicate in IC number indicates

a) Used for commercial grade

b) Used for general purpose

c) Used for military grade

d) None

 

Q19. Speed of operation is

a) Directly proportional to propagation delay

b) Inversely proportional to propagation delay

c) Inversely proportional to power dissipation

d) Directly proportional to power dissipation 

 

Q20. Which of the following logic families has the highest maximum clock frequency?

a) S-TTL

b) HS-TTL

c) AS-TTL

d) HCMOS 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Digital Electronics

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b