Digital Electronics 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Digital Electronics 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Digital Electronics

 

Q1. Any number with an exponent of zero is equal to:

a) Zero

b) One

c) That number

d) Ten

 

Q2. In the decimal numbering system, what is the MSD?

a) The middle digit of a stream of numbers

b) The digit to the right of the decimal point

c) The last digit on the right

d) The digit with the most weight

 

Q3. Which of the following statements does NOT describe an advantage of digital technology?

a) The values may vary over a continuous range

b) The circuits are less affected by noise

c) The operation can be programmed

d) Information storage is easy

 

Q4. The generic array logic (GAL) device is ________

a) One-time programmable

b) Reprogrammable

c) A CMOS device

d) Reprogrammable and a CMOS device

 

Q5. The range of voltages between VL(max) and VH(min) are ________

a) Unknown

b) Unnecessary

c) Unacceptable

d) Between 2 V and 5 V

 

Q6. What is a digital-to-analog converter?

a) It takes the digital information from an audio CD and converts it to a usable form

b) It allows the use of cheaper analog techniques, which are always simpler

c) It stores digital data on a hard drive

d) It converts direct current to alternating current 

 

Q7. What are the symbols used to represent digits in the binary number system?

a) 0,1

b) 0,1,2

c) 0 through 8

d) 1,2

 

Q8. A full subtracter circuit requires ________

a) Two inputs and two outputs

b) Two inputs and three outputs

c) Three inputs and one output

d) Three inputs and two outputs

 

Q9. The output of an AND gate is LOW ________

a) All the time

b) When any input is LOW

c) When any input is HIGH

d) When all inputs are HIGH

 

Q10. Give the decimal value of binary 10010

a) 610

b) 910

c) 1810

d) 2010

 

Q11. Parallel format means that

a) Each digital signal has its own conductor

b) Several digital signals are sent on each conductor

c) Both binary and hexadecimal can be used

d) No clock is needed

 

Q12. A decoder converts ________

a) Noncoded information into coded form

b) Coded information into noncoded form

c) HIGHs to LOWs

d) LOWs to HIGHs

 

Q13. A DAC changes ________

a) An analog signal into digital data

b) Digital data into an analog signal

c) Digital data into an amplified signal

d) None of the above 

 

Q14. The output of a NOT gate is HIGH when _______

a) The input is LOW

b) The input is HIGH

c) The input changes from LOW to HIGH

d) Voltage is removed from the gate

 

Q15. The output of an OR gate is LOW when _______

a) All inputs are LOW

b) Any input is LOW

c) Any input is HIGH

d) All inputs are HIGH

 

Q16. Which of the following is not an analog device?

a) Thermocouple

b) Current flow in a circuit

c) Light switch

d) Audio microphone

 

Q17. A demultiplexer has ________

a) One data input and a number of selection inputs, and they have several outputs

b) One input and one output

c) Several inputs and several outputs

d) Several inputs and one output

 

Q18. A flip-flop has ________

a) One stable state

b) No stable states

c) Two stable states

d) None of the above

 

Q19. Digital signals transmitted on a single conductor (and a ground) must be transmitted in

a) Slow speed

b) Parallel

c) Analog

d) Serial 

 

Q20. In a certain digital waveform, the period is four times the pulse width. The duty cycle is ________

a) 0%

b) 25%

c) 50%

d) 100% 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Digital Electronics

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: b