Digital Signal Processing 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Digital Signal Processing 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Digital Signal Processing

 

Q1. The nonlinear difference equations are solved using

a) Iterative method

b) Cobweb model

c) Phase diagram

d) Power series method

 

Q2. The error in the filter output that results from rounding or truncating calculations within the filter is called

a) Coefficient quantization error

b) Adder overflow limit cycle

c) Round off noise

d) Limit cycles

 

Q3. Consider the assertions given below. Which among them is an advantage of FIR Filter?

a) Necessity of computational techniques for filter implementation

b) Requirement of large storage

c) Incapability of simulating prototype analog filters

d) Presence of linear phase response

 

Q4. For a linear phase filter, if Z1 is zero then what would be the value of Z1-1 or 1/ Z1?

a) Zero

b) Unity

c) Infinity

d) Unpredictable

 

Q5. In FIR filter design, which among the following parameters is/are separately controlled by using Kaiser window?

a) Order of filter (M)

b) Transition width of main lobe

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q6. A system is said to be marginally unstable if

a) None of its zeros of its transfer function lies on the jω axis of s-plane

b) At least one zero of its transfer function lies on the jω axis of s-plane

c) None of its poles of its transfer function lies on the jω axis of s-plane

d) At least one pole of its transfer function lies on the jω axis of s-plane 

 

Q7. A system is said to be unstable if

a) None of the poles of its transfer function is shifted to the right half of s-plane

b) At least one zero of its transfer function is shifted to the right half of s-plane

c) At least one pole of its transfer function is shifted to the right half of s-plane

d) At least one pole of its transfer function is shifted to the left half of s-plane

 

Q8. Discrete cosine transforms (DCTs) express a function or a signal in terms of

a) Sum of cosine functions oscillating at different frequencies

b) Sum of cosine functions oscillating at same frequencies

c) Sum of cosine functions at different sampling intervals

d) Sum of cosine functions oscillating at same sampling intervals

 

Q9. In Overlap-Add Method with linear convolution of a discrete-time signal of length L and a discrete-time signal of length M, for a length N, zero padding should be of length

a) L, M is greater than N

b) L, M = N

c) L, M is less than N

d) L, M is less than N2

 

Q10. DFT is applied to

a) Infinite sequences

b) Finite discrete sequences

c) Continuous infinite signals

d) Continuous finite sequences

 

Q11. The scaling of a sequence x[n] by a factor  is given by

a) y[n] =  a [x[n]]2

b) y[n] =  a x[n2]

c) y[n] =  ax[n]

d) y[n] = x[n]x[-n]

 

Q12. Superposition of signals in a linear system refers to the

a) Output that is product of all the signals

b) Output that is sum of all the signals

c) Output that is of highest amplitude of all the signals

d) Output that is of largest spectrum of all the signals 

 

Q13. One dimensional signal is a function of

a) Multiple independent variables

b) Single independent variable

c) Multiple dependent variables

d) Single dependent variable

 

Q14. Two vectors a, b are orthogonal if

a) (a,b) = 0

b) (a,b) = (a,b)

c) (a,b) = 1

d) (a,b) = – (a,b)

 

Q15. In DAGs, which register/s provide/s increment or step size for index register especially during the register move?

a) Index Register

b) Length & Base Register

c) Modify Register

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Which address/es is/are generated by Program Sequences?

a) Data Address

b) Instruction Address

c) c. Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q17. To change the sampling rate for better efficiency in two or multiple stages, The decimation and interpolation factors must be _________unity

a) Less than

b) Equal to

c) Greater than

d) None of the above

 

Q18. In direct form realization for an interpolator, which among the following generates an intermediate signal?

a) Upsampler

b) Downsampler

c) Anti-imaging filter

d) Anti-aliasing filter 

 

Q19. Which is/are the correct way/s for the result quantization of an arithmetic operation?

a) Result Truncation

b) Result Rounding

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q20. Which among the following has/have a provision to support an adaptive filtering mechanism?

a) IIR

b) FIR

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Digital Signal Processing

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: c