Digital Signal Processing 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Digital Signal Processing 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Digital Signal Processing

 

Q1. A filter is said to be linear phase filter if the phase delay and group delay are _______

a) High

b) Moderate

c) Low

d) Constant

 

Q2. Basically, group delay is the delayed response of filter as a function of ________

a) Phase

b) Amplitude

c) Frequency

d) All of the above

 

Q3. A direct partial-fraction expansion of the transfer function in Z leads to

a) The parallel form II structure

b) The parallel form I structure

c) Cascaded structure

d) None of the above

 

Q4. A partial-fraction expansion of the transfer function in Z-1 leads to

a) The parallel form II structure

b) The parallel form I structure

c) Cascaded structure

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Parallel form of realisation is done in

a) High speed filtering applications

b) Low speed filtering applications

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q6. In the cascaded form of realisation, the polynomials are factored into

a) a product of 1st-order and 2nd-order polynomials

b) a product of 2nd-order and 3rd-order polynomials

c) a sum of 1st-order and 2nd-order polynomials

d) a sum of 2nd-order and 3rd-order polynomials 

 

Q7. The transformation technique in which there is one to one mapping from s-domain to zdomain is

a) Approximation of derivatives

b) Impulse invariance method

c) Bilinear transformation method

d) Backward difference for the derivative

 

Q8. The impulse invariant method is obtained by

a) Sampling the impulse response of an equivalent analog filter

b) Taking backward difference for the derivative

c) Mapping from s-domain to z-domain

d) Approximation of derivatives

 

Q9. The partial fraction of x2+1/x(x-1)2 is

a) 1/ (x-1) + 2/(x-1)2 – 1/x

b) 1/ (x-1) + 2/(x-1)2 – 3/x

c) 1/ (x-1) + 2/(x-1)2 – 3/x2

d) 1/ (x+1) + 2/(x+1)2 – 1/x

 

Q10. Partial fraction method involves

a) Allotting coefficients

b) Dividing the numerator by denominator to get fractions

c) Dividing single fraction into parts

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The condition for a system to be stable is

a) All poles of its transfer function lie on the left half of s-plane

b) All poles of its transfer function must be right half of s-plane

c) All zeros of its transfer function must be right half of s-plane

d) All zeros of its transfer function must be left half of s-plane

 

Q12. The condition for a system to be causal is

a) All poles of its transfer function must be left half of s-plane

b) All poles of its transfer function must be right half of s-plane

c) All zeros of its transfer function must be right half of s-plane

d) All zeros of its transfer function must be left half of s-plane 

 

Q13. Damping is the ability of a system

a) To support oscillatory nature of the system’s transient response

b) To oppose the continuous nature of the system’s transient response

c) To oppose the oscillatory nature of the system’s transient response

d) To support the discrete nature of the system’s transient response

 

Q14. ROC does not have

a) zeros

b) poles

c) negative values

d) positive values

 

Q15. Radix – 2 FFT algorithm performs the computation of DFT in

a) N/2Log2 N multiplications and 2Log2 N additions

b) N/2Log2 N multiplications and NLog2 N additions

c) Log2 N multiplications and N/2Log2 N additions

d) NLog2 N multiplications and N/2Log2 N additions

 

Q16. For the calculation of N- point DFT, Radix -2 FFT algorithm repeats

a) 2(N Log2 N) stages

b) (N Log2 N)2/2 stages

c) (N Log2 N)/2 stages

d) (N Log2(2 N))/2 stages

 

Q17. The circular convolution of two sequences in time domain is equivalent to

a) Multiplication of DFTs of two sequences

b) Summation of DFTs of two sequences

c) Difference of DFTs of two sequences

d) Square of multiplication of DFTs of two sequences

 

Q18. Circular shift of an N point is equivalent to

a) Circular shift of its periodic extension and its vice versa

b) Linear shift of its periodic extension and its vice versa

c) Circular shift of its aperiodic extension and its vice versa

d) Linear shift of its aperiodic extension and its vice versa 

 

Q19. Causal systems are the systems in which

a) The output of the system depends on the present and the past inputs

b) The output of the system depends only on the present inputs

c) The output of the system depends only on the past inputs

d) The output of the system depends on the present input as well as the previous

outputs

 

Q20. Time reversal of a discrete time signal refers to

a) y[n] = x[-n+k]

b) y[n] = x[-n]

c) y[n] = x[-n-k]

d) y[n] = x[n-k] 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Digital Signal Processing

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b