Digital Signal Processing 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Digital Signal Processing 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Digital Signal Processing

 

Q1. Time shifting of discrete time signal means

a) y[n] = x[n-k]

b) y[n] = x[-n-k]

c) y[n] = -x[n-k]

d) y[n] = x[n+k]

 

Q2. A signal x[n] is anti symmetric or odd when

a) x[-n] = x[n] • x[n]

b) x[n] = -x[n]

c) x[n] = [x[n]]^2

d) x[-n] = -x[n]

 

Q3. The principle of Gram-Schmidt Orthogonalization (GSO) states that, any set of M energy signals can be expressed as

a) Summation of N ortho normal basis functions, where N = M

b) Linear combinations of N ortho normal basis functions, where N = M

c) Product of logarithmic combinations of N ortho normal basis functions, where N = M

d) Product of inverse squares of N ortho normal basis functions, where N = M

 

Q4. The norm or length of a signal is given by

a) The square of the energy of the signal

b) The square root of the energy of the signal

c) The inverse of the energy of the signal

d) The cube root of the energy of the signal

 

Q5. The cost of the digital processors is cheaper because

a) Processor allows time sharing among a number of signals

b) The hardware is cheaper

c) Require less maintenance

d) Less power consumption

 

Q6. In DSP processors, which among the following maintains the track of addresses of input data as well as the coefficients stored in data and program memories?

a) Data Address Generators (DAGs)

b) Program sequences

c) Barrel Shifter

d) MAC 

 

Q7. Which units are generally involved in Multiply and Accumulate (MAC)?

a) Adder

b) Multiplier

c) Accumulator

d) All of the above

 

Q8. Anti-imaging filter with cut-off frequency ωc = π/ I  is specifically used _______ upsampling process for the removal of unwanted images

a) Before

b) At the time of

c) After

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Decimation is a process in which the sampling rate is __________

a) enhanced

b) stable

c) reduced

d) None of these

 

Q10. How is the sensitivity of filter coefficient quantization for FIR filters?

a) Low

b) Moderate

c) High

d) Unpredictable

 

Q11. In tapped delay line filter, the tapped line is also known as ________

a) Pick-on node

b) Pick-off node

c) Pick-up node

d) Pick-down node

 

Q12. Which among the following represent/s the characteristic/s of an ideal filter?

a) Constant gain in passband

b) Zero gain in stop band

c) Linear Phase Response

d) All of the above 

 

Q13. The region of convergence of x/ (1+2x+x2) is

a) 0

b) 1

c) Negative

d) Positive

 

Q14. For an expanded power series method, the coefficients represent

a) Inverse sequence values

b) Original sequence values

c) Negative values only

d) Positive values only

 

Q15. The anti causal sequences have ______ components in the left hand sequences

a) Positive

b) Negative

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q16. For a system function H(s) to be stable

a) The zeros lie in left half of the s plane

b) The zeros lie in right half of the s plane

c) The poles lie in left half of the s plane

d) The poles lie in right half of the s plane

 

Q17. The IIR filter designing involves

a) Designing of analog filter in analog domain and transforming into digital domain

b) Designing of digital filter in analog domain and transforming into digital domain

c) Designing of analog filter in digital domain and transforming into analog domain

d) Designing of digital filter in digital domain and transforming into analog domain

 

Q18. The ROC of a system is the

a) range of z for which the z transform converges

b) range of frequency for which the z transform exists

c) range of frequency for which the signal gets transmitted

d) range in which the signal is free of noise

 

Q19. The similarity between the Fourier transform and the z transform is that

a) Both convert frequency spectrum domain to discrete time domain

b) Both convert discrete time domain to frequency spectrum domain

c) Both convert analog signal to digital signal

d) Both convert digital signal to analog signal 

 

Q20. The s plane and z plane are related as

a) z = esT

b) z = e2sT

c) z = 2esT

d) z = esT/2 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Digital Signal Processing

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer:

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a