Digital Signal Processing 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Digital Signal Processing 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Digital Signal Processing

 

Q1. DIT algorithm divides the sequence into

a) Positive and negative values

b) Even and odd samples

c) Upper higher and lower spectrum

d) Small and large samples

 

Q2. The Cooley–Tukey algorithm of FFT is a

a) Divide and conquer algorithm

b) Divide and rule algorithm

c) Split and rule algorithm

d) Split and combine algorithm

 

Q3. Frequency selectivity characteristics of DFT refers to

a) Ability to resolve different frequency components from input signal

b) Ability to translate into frequency domain

c) Ability to convert into discrete signal

d) None of the above

 

Q4. DTFT is the representation of

a) Periodic Discrete time signals

b) Aperiodic Discrete time signals

c) Aperiodic continuous signals

d) Periodic continuous signals

 

Q5. Roll-off factor is

a) The bandwidth occupied beyond the Nyquist Bandwidth of the filter

b) The performance of the filter or device

c) Aliasing effect

d) None of the above

 

Q6. Telegraph signals are examples of

a) Digital signals

b) Analog signals

c) Impulse signals

d) Pulse train 

 

Q7. The speech signal is obtained after

a) Analog to digital conversion

b) Digital to analog conversion

c) Modulation

d) Quantization

 

Q8. The interface between an analog signal and a digital processor is

a) D/A converter

b) A/D converter

c) Modulator

d) Demodulator

 

Q9. In a flash analog-to-digital converter, the output of each comparator is connected to an input of a ________

a) decoder

b) priority encoder

c) multiplexer

d) demultiplexer

 

Q10. Which term applies to the maintaining of a given signal level until the next sampling?

a) Holding

b) Aliasing

c) Shannon frequency sampling

d) Stair-stepping

 

Q11. An op-amp has very ________

a) high voltage gain

b) high input impedance

c) low output impedance

d) all of the above

 

Q12. For a 4-bit DAC, the least significant bit (LSB) is ________

a) 6.25% of full scale

b) 0.625% of full scale

c) 12% of full scale

d) 1.2% of full scale 

 

Q13. The dual-slope analog-to-digital converter finds extensive use in ________

a) digital voltmeters

b) function generators

c) frequency counters

d) all of the above

 

Q14. The ADC0804 is an example of a _______

a) single-slope analog-to-digital converter

b) dual-slope analog-to-digital converter

c) digital-ramp analog-to-digital converter

d) successive-approximation analog-to-digital converter

 

Q15. In a digital representation of voltages using an 8-bit binary code, how many values can be defined?

a) 16

b) 64

c) 128

d) 256

 

Q16. A 4-bit R/2R ladder digital-to-analog converter uses ________

a) one resistor value

b) two resistor values

c) three resistor values

d) four resistor values

 

Q17. A binary-weighted-input digital-to-analog converter has a feedback resistor, Rf, of 12 k . If 50 A of current is through the resistor, voltage out of the circuit is ______

a) 0.6 V

b) –0.6 V

c) 0.1 V

d) –0.1 V

 

Q18. The resolution of a 6-bit DAC is ________

a) 63%

b) 64%

c) 15.9%

d) 1.59% 

 

Q19. Which type of ADC quantizes the analog signal into a stream of bits whose amount corresponds to the signal level?

a) Successive approximation

b) Sigma-delta

c) Dual-slope

d) None of the above

 

Q20. A binary-weighted-input digital-to-analog converter has an input resistor of 100 k . If the resistor is connected to a 5 V source, current through the resistor is ________

a) 50 mA

b) 50 A

c) 5 mA

d) 500 A 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Digital Signal Processing

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: d