Digital Signal Processing 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Digital Signal Processing 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Digital Signal Processing

 

Q1. In a digital reproduction of an analog curve, accuracy can be increased by ________

a) sampling the curve more often

b) sampling the curve less often

c) decreasing the number of bits used to represent each sampled value

d) all of the above

 

Q2. In a 4-bit R/2R ladder digital-to-analog converter, because of negative feedback, the operational amplifier keeps the inverting (minus) input near ________

a) 5 volts

b) zero volts

c) a voltage determined by the binary weighted input

d) none of the above

 

Q3. What is the result of taking more samples during the quantization process?

a) More errors in the analog-to-digital conversion

b) More bit requirements

c) More accurate signal representation

d) More bit requirements and more accurate signal representation

 

Q4. Which A/D conversion method has a fixed conversion time?

a) Single-slope analog-to-digital converter

b) Dual-slope analog-to-digital converter

c) Digital-ramp analog-to-digital converter

d) Successive-approximation analog-to-digital converter

 

Q5. Which is a typical application of digital signal processing?

a) Noise elimination

b) Music signal processing

c) Image processing

d) All of the above

 

Q6. If a DAC has a full-scale, or maximum, output of 12 V and accuracy of 0.1%, then the maximum error for any output voltage is ________

a) 12 V

b) 120 mV

c) 12 mV

d) 0 V 

 

Q7. What do we call the manipulation of an analog signal in a digital domain?

a) Analog-to-digital conversion

b) Digital-to-analog conversion

c) Digital signal processing

d) Signal filtering

 

Q8. How are unwanted frequencies removed prior to digital conversion?

a) Pre-filters

b) Digital signal processing

c) Sample-and-hold circuits

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Which type of programming is typically used for digital signal processors?

a) Assembly language

b) Machine language

c) All language

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Which of the following best defines Nyquist frequency?

a) The frequency of resonance for the filtering circuit

b) The second harmonic

c) The lower frequency limit of sampling

d) The highest frequency component of a given analog signal

 

Q11. Which is not an A/D conversion error?

a) Differential nonlinearity

b) Missing code

c) Incorrect code

d) Offset

 

Q12. Settling time is normally defined as the time it takes a DAC to settle within ________

a) 1/8 LSB of its final value when a change occurs in the input code

b) 1/4 LSB of its final value when a change occurs in the input code

c) 1/2 LSB of its final value when a change occurs in the input code

d) 1 LSB of its final value when a change occurs in the input code 

 

Q13. To reduce side lobes, in which region of the filter the frequency specifications has to be optimized?

a) Stop band

b) Pass band

c) Transition band

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q14. Which of the following is equal to the value of H(k+ a)?

a) H*(M-k+ a)

b) H*(M+k+ a)

c) H*(M+k- a)

d) H*(M-k- a)

 

Q15. Which of the following is introduced in the frequency sampling realization of the FIR filter?

a) Poles are more in number on unit circle

b) Zeros are more in number on the unit circle

c) Poles and zeros at equally spaced points on the unit circle

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q16. Why is it desirable to optimize frequency response in the transition band of the filter?

a) Increase side lobe

b) Reduce side lobe

c) Increase main lobe

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q17. Which of the following is the first method proposed for design of FIR filters?

a) Chebyshev approximation

b) Frequency sampling method

c) Windowing technique

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q18. The lack of precise control of cutoff frequencies is a disadvantage of which of the following designs?

a) Window design

b) Chebyshev approximation

c) Frequency sampling

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q19. The values of cutoff frequencies in general depend on which of the following?

a) Type of the window

b) Length of the window

c) None of the mentioned

d) Both of the mentioned

 

Q20. In troubleshooting a DAC, we check its performance characteristics, such as ________

a) nonmonotonicity

b) differential nonlinearity

c) low and high gain

d) all of the above 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Digital Signal Processing

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer:

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: d