Electromagnetic and Transmission Lines 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Electromagnetic and Transmission Lines 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of  Electromagnetic & Transmission Line

 

Q1. Which among the following represents a scalar quantity?

a) Velocity

b) Momentum

c) Force

d) Potential

 

Q2. Basically, the flux lines which are represented by the lines of force are regarded as _________

a) Branch lines

b) Node lines

c) Stream lines

d) Loop lines

 

Q3. Consider the equation given below. What does it represent from the following? 

Equation: D = (∂Dx / ∂x) + (∂Dy  / ∂y) + (∂Dz  / ∂z) 

a) Divergence in Cartesian system

b) Divergence in Cylindrical system

c) Divergence in Spherical system

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Which form of Gauss’s law is regarded as Maxwell’s first equation?

a) Point form

b) Line form

c) Angular form

d) Exponential form

 

Q5. Under which category of charge distribution does the cathode ray tube belong to?

a) Point Charge

b) Line Charge

c) Surface Charge

d) Volume Charge

 

Q6. What kind of function is an electric field intensity with respect to the value of charge?

a) Linear

b) Angular

c) Delta

d) Sinc 

 

Q7. At which point it becomes necessary to determine the electric field intensity?

a) Field Point

b) Source Point

c) Sink Point

d) Static Point

 

Q8. An electric field exhibits variation corresponding to _________

a) Position

b) Time

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q9. How does the short-circuited line behave for the first ?/4 distance if input impedance is purely reactive?

a) As an inductance

b) As a resistance

c) As a capacitance

d) As a conductance

 

Q10. What would be the Standing Wave Ratio (SWR) for a line with reflection coefficient equal to 0.49?

a) 0.01

b) 2.12

c) 2.921

d) 3.545

 

Q11. Which operation is performed over the in phase incident and reflected waves in order to obtain maximum voltage of SWR?

a) Addition

b) Subtraction

c) Differentiation

d) Integration

 

Q12. Which parameter is much larger than the resistance at radio frequencies in RF circuits?

a) Inductive reactance

b) Capacitive susceptance

c) Shunt conductance

d) Series admittance 

 

Q13. Which primary constant of transmission line is exhibits its dependency of value on the cross-sectional area of conductors?

a) Resistance (R)

b) Inductance (I)

c) Conductance (G)

d) Capacitance (C)

 

Q14. If the rate of attenuation is high for good conductors at radio frequency, where does an input wave get reduced to?

a) Zero

b) Infinity

c) Minor proportion of its initial strength value

d) Major proportion of its final strength value

 

Q15. Maxwell’s second equation of static field is a point form of _________

a) Ampere’s circuital law

b) Guass’s law

c) Lenz law

d) Biot Savart law

 

Q16. Which form of Maxwell’s equation specifies the fundamental relationship between the electric and magnetic fields in time varying field?

a) Point form

b) Integral form

c) Exponential form

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Which nature of applied voltage results in the flow of conduction current in the displacement current concept?

a) Constant

b) Variable

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q18. In Ampere’s circuital law, what is the purpose of an ‘Amperian Path’?

a) Computation of magnetic field intensity

b) Determination of differential element of path length

c) Estimation of electric flux density

d) Detection of loop in a constant plane 

 

Q19. What is the direction of magnetic field intensity vector due to infinite long straight filament?

a) Radial

b) Elliptical

c) Parabolic

d) Circumferential

 

Q20. Objectives of electrical power transmission is/are

a) Transmission system must be more efficient with minimum line losses

b) Voltage regulation of the transmission line must be zero or minimum

c) both 1 and 2

d) nether 1 nor 2 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Electro Magnetics & Transmission Line

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: c