Electromagnetic and Transmission Lines 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Electromagnetic and Transmission Lines 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Electro Magnetics & Transmission Line

 

Q1. Which co-ordinate/s serve/s to be a function of magnitude of magnetic field intensity due to infinite long straight filament?

a) 0

b) F

c) z

d) R

 

Q2. What is the value of cross product for two similar unit vectors?

a) Zero

b) Infinity

c) Third unit vector

d) Negative vector

 

Q3. Consider the equation of spherical capacitor given below. What does the potential between the spheres specify?

Equation: V = -(V0 / r) [ab / a-b] + V0[a / a-b]

a) As an integral of capacitance

b) As a derivative of radius

c) As an index of radial direction

d) As a function of position

 

Q4. If the volume charge density is found to be zero, then what would be the transformed type of Poisson’s equation especially due to presence of line, point or surface charge?

a) 2 V = – (ρv / ε) 

b) 2 V = – ρv 

c) 2 V = 1 

d) 2 V = 0

 

Q5. Poisson’s equation is derived from ________

a) Laplace equation

b) Guass law

c) Thevenin’s theorem

d) Kirchoff’s law 

 

Q6. If the material is isotropic and linear, what would be the direction of electric field intensity and the polarization at each point?

a) Parallel

b) Perpendicular

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Which consequence/s is/are likely to occur due to polarization?

a) Increase in electric flux density

b) Decrease in electric flux density

c) Stability in electric flux density

d) None of the above

 

Q8. What is the value of rate of change of charge density for steady state current?

a) 0

b) 0.5

c) 1

d) 8

 

Q9. Which parameter is considered as a reference for the measurement of zero potential?

a) Field

b) Ground

c) VCC

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Electric field intensity is defined as the ratio of _____ to the test charge

a) Displacement

b) Pressure

c) Force

d) Current

 

Q11. Along the parabola x = 2y^2, what will be the value of work done in carrying the charge of -4µJ, from point P1 (3,1,-1) to P2 (4,2,-1) in the electric field E = y ax + x ay ?

a) 4 µJ

b) 14 µJ

c) 28 µJ

d) 56 µJ 

 

Q12. Under which condition/s of the selected path, is the work done said to be zero?

a) Open loop

b) Closed loop

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q13. According to Maxwell’s first equation, the electric flux departing per unit volume is equal to _______

a) Line charge density

b) Surface charge density

c) Volume charge density

d) None of the above

 

Q14. The field is said to have zero divergence, if the number of field lines arriving are ______ to/than the number of field lines departing the volume

a) Less

b) Greater

c) Equal

d) None of the above

 

Q15. What is the purpose of Gauss’s law?

a) To determine the enclosed charge

b) To estimate the flux passing through the closed surface

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q16. In the vector notation of force F21, what does the second number at suffix indicate?

a) Force exerted by the point charge

b) Force exerted on a point charge

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Which among the following statements related to point charge is/are true?

a) Geometrical dimensions of point charges are negligible

b) Point charge is basically an electric charge located at any surface or space

c) Variation in the number of electrons in an atom constitutes the charge

d) All of the above 

 

Q18. On which factors does the magnitude of force depend, according to Coulomb’s law?

a) Size and shape of charges

b) Sign (polarity) of charges

c) Medium in which charges are placed

d) Displacement shown by the charges

 

Q19. What does the line showing termination at R0 with an absence of standing wave and node/anti-node, known as?

a) Smooth line

b) Rough line

c) Load line

d) Point line

 

Q20. What is the magnitude of current or voltage at the nodes of a line?

a) Zero

b) Unity

c) Infinite

d) None of the above 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Electrom agnetic  & Transmission Line

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: a