Electronic Devices and Circuits 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Electronic Devices and Circuits 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Electronic Devices & Circuits

 

Q1. A silicon diode measures a low value of resistance with the meter leads in both positions. The trouble, if any, is

a) The diode is open

b) The diode is shorted to ground

c) The diode is internally shorted

d) The diode is working correctly

 

Q2. Single-element semiconductors are characterized by atoms with ____ valence electrons

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 2

 

Q3. Under normal conditions a diode conducts current when it is

a) Reverse-biased

b) Forward-biased

c) Avalanched

d) Saturated

 

Q4. A diode conducts when it is forward-biased, and the anode is connected to the ________ through a limiting resistor

a) Positive supply

b) Negative supply

c) Cathode

d) Anode

 

Q5. The wide end arrow on a schematic indicates the ________ of a diode

a) Ground

b) Direction of electron flow

c) Cathode

d) Anode

 

Q6. An n-type semiconductor material

a) Is intrinsic

b) Has trivalent impurity atoms added

c) Has pentavalent impurity atoms added

d) Requires no doping 

 

Q7. For a forward-biased diode, as temperature is ________, the forward current ________ for a given value of forward voltage

a) Decreased, increases

b) Increased, increases

c) Increased, decreases

d) Decreased, decreases

 

Q8. Which statement best describes an insulator?

a) A material with many free electrons

b) A material doped to have some free electrons

c) A material with few free electrons

d) No description fits

 

Q9. Effectively, how many valence electrons are there in each atom within a silicon crystal?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 8

d) 16

 

Q10. The boundary between p-type material and n-type material is called

a) A diode

b) A reverse-biased diode

c) A pn junction

d) A forward-biased diode

 

Q11. You have an unknown type of diode in a circuit. You measure the voltage across it and find it to be 0.3 V. The diode might be

a) A silicon diode

b) A germanium diode

c) A forward-biased silicon diode

d) A reverse-biased germanium diode

 

Q12. An ideal diode presents a(n) ________ when reversed-biased and a(n) ________ when forward-biased

a) Open, short

b) Short, open

c) Open, open

d) Short, short 

 

Q13. A reverse-biased diode has the ________ connected to the positive side of the source, and the ________ connected to the negative side of the source

a) Cathode, anode

b) Cathode, base

c) Base, anode

d) Anode, cathode

 

Q14. What types of impurity atoms are added to increase the number of conduction-band electrons in intrinsic silicon?

a) Bivalent

b) Octavalent

c) Pentavalent

d) Trivalent

 

Q15. What factor(s) do(es) the barrier potential of a pn junction depend on?

a) Type of semiconductive material

b) The amount of doping

c) The temperature

d) All of the above

 

Q16. An atom is made up of

a) Protons

b) Neutrons

c) Electrons

d) All of the above

 

Q17. Reverse breakdown is a condition in which a diode

a) Is subjected to a large reverse voltage

b) Is reverse-biased and there is a small leakage current

c) Has no current flowing at all

d) Is heated up by large amounts of current in the forward direction

 

Q18. There is a small amount of current across the barrier of a reverse-biased diode. This current is called

a) Forward-bias current

b) Reverse breakdown current

c) Conventional current

d) Reverse leakage current 

 

Q19. The movement of free electrons in a conductor is called

a) Voltage

b) Current

c) Recombination

d) Equilibrium

 

Q20. For a forward-biased diode, the barrier potential ________ as temperature increases

a) Decreases

b) Remains constant

c) Increases

d) None of these 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Electronic Devices & Circuits

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a