Electronic Devices and Circuits 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Electronic Devices and Circuits 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Electronic Devices & Circuits

 

Q1. As the forward current through a silicon diode increases, the voltage across the diode

a) Increases to a 0.7 V maximum

b) Decreases

c) Is relatively constant

d) Decreases and then increases

 

Q2. Doping of a semiconductor material means

a) That a glue-type substance is added to hold the material together

b) That impurities are added to increase the resistance of the material

c) That impurities are added to decrease the resistance of the material

d) That all impurities are removed to get pure silicon

 

Q3. The forward voltage across a conducting silicon diode is about

a) 0.3 V

b) 1.7 V

c) –0.7 V

d) 0.7 V

 

Q4. The most common type of diode failure is a(n) ________

a) Open

b) Short

c) Resistive

d) None of these

 

Q5. A silicon diode is forward-biased. You measure the voltage to ground from the anode at________, and the voltage from the cathode to ground at ________

a) 0 V, 0.3 V

b) 2.3 V, 1.6 V

c) 1.6 V, 2.3 V

d) 0.3 V, 0 V

 

Q6. The term bias in electronics usually means

a) The value of ac voltage in the signal

b) The condition of current through a pn junction

c) The value of dc voltages for the device to operate properly

d) The status of the diode 

 

Q7. How much is the base-to-emitter voltage of a transistor in the “on” state?

a) 0 V

b) 0.7 V

c) 0.7 mV

d) Undefined

 

Q8. How many layers of material does a transistor have?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q9. Which of the following equipment can check the condition of a transistor?

a) Current tracer

b) Digital display meter (DDM)

c) Ohmmeter (VOM)

d) All of the above

 

Q10. For what kind of amplifications can the active region of the common-emitter configuration be used?

a) Voltage

b) Current

c) Power

d) All of the above

 

Q11. In the active region, while the collector-base junction is ________-biased, the baseemitter is ________ biased

a) Forward, forward

b) Forward, reverse

c) Reverse, forward

d) Reverse, reverse

 

Q12. A transistor can be checked using a(n) ________

a) Curve tracer

b) Digital meter

c) Ohmmeter

d) Any of the above 

 

Q13. Calculate minority current ICO if IC = 20.002 mA and IC majority = 20 mA

a) 20 uA

b) 0.002 uA

c) 2 nA

d) 2 u A

 

Q14. What is (are) the component(s) of electrical characteristics on the specification sheets?

a) On

b) Off

c) Small-signal characteristics

d) All of the above

 

Q15. In which region are both the collector-base and base-emitter junctions forward biased?

a) Active

b) Cutoff

c) Saturation

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Which of the following configurations can a transistor set up?

a) Common-base

b) Common-emitter

c) Common-collector

d) All of the above

 

Q17. What does a reading of a large or small resistance in forward- and reverse-biased conditions indicate when checking a transistor using an ohmmeter?

a) Faulty device

b) Good device

c) Bad ohmmeter

d) None of the above

 

Q18. How many carriers participate in the injection process of a unipolar device?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 0

d) 3 

 

Q19. What is the most frequently encountered transistor configuration?

a) Common-base

b) Common-collector

c) Common-emitter

d) Emitter-collector

 

Q20. Which of the following regions is (are) part of the output characteristics of a transistor?

a) Active

b) Cutoff

c) Saturation

d) All of the above 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Electronic Devices & Circuits

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: d