Electronic Devices and Circuits 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Electronic Devices and Circuits 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Electronic Devices & Circuits

 

Q1. For normal operation of a pnp BJT, the base must be ________ with respect to the emitter and ________ with respect to the collector

a) Positive, negative

b) Positive, positive

c) Negative, positive

d) Negative, negative

 

Q2. When a transistor is used as a switch, it is stable in which two distinct regions?

a) Saturation and active

b) Active and cutoff

c) Saturation and cutoff

d) None of the above

 

Q3. The term BJT is short for

a) Base junction transistor

b) Binary junction transistor

c) Both junction transistor

d) Bipolar junction transistor

 

Q4. For a silicon transistor, when a base-emitter junction is forward-biased, it has a nominal voltage drop of

a) 0.7 V

b) 0.3 V

c) 0.2 V

d) VCC

 

Q5. What are the two types of bipolar junction transistors?

a) npn and pnp

b) pnn and nnp

c) ppn and nnp

d) pts and stp

 

Q6. What is the order of doping, from heavily to lightly doped, for each region?

a) Base, collector, emitter

b) Emitter, collector, base

c) Emitter, base, collector

d) Collector, emitter, base 

 

Q7. What is (are) general-purpose/small-signal transistors case type(s)?

a) TO-18

b) TO-92

c) TO-39

d) All of the above

 

Q8. What is (are) common fault(s) in a BJT-based circuit?

a) Opens or shorts internal to the transistor

b) Open bias resistor(s)

c) External opens and shorts on the circuit board

d) All of the above

 

Q9. The dc load line on a family of collector characteristic curves of a transistor shows the

a) Saturation region

b) Cutoff region

c) Active region

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Which of the following configurations has the lowest output impedance?

a) Fixed-bias

b) Voltage-divider

c) Emitter-follower

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Which of the following is referred to as the reverse transfer voltage ratio?

a) hi

b) hr

c) hf

d) ho

 

Q12. What is the typical value of the current gain of a common-base configuration?

a) Less than 1

b) Between 1 and 50

c) Between 100 and 200

d) Undefined

 

Q13. An emitter-follower is also known as a

a) Common-emitter amplifier

b) Common-base amplifier

c) Common-collector amplifier

d) Darlington pair 

 

Q14. You have a need to apply an amplifier with a very high power gain. Which of the following would you choose?

a) Common-collector

b) Common-base

c) Common-emitter

d) Emitter-follower

 

Q15. A common-emitter amplifier has ________ voltage gain, ________ current gain, ________ power gain, and ________ input impedance

a) High, low, high, low

b) High, high, high, low

c) High, high, high, high

d) Low, low, low, high

 

Q16. The advantage that a Sziklai pair has over a Darlington pair is

a) Higher current gain

b) Less input voltage is needed to turn it on

c) Higher input impedance

d) Higher voltage gain

 

Q17. What is the unit of the parameter ho?

a) Volt

b) Ohm

c) Siemen

d) No unit

 

Q18. What is the range of the current gain for BJT transistor amplifiers?

a) Less than 1

b) 1 to 100

c) Above 100

d) All of the above

 

Q19. What does the negative sign in the voltage gain of the common-emitter fixed-bias configuration indicate?

a) The output and input voltages are 180º out of phase

b) Gain is smaller than 1

c) Gain is larger than 1

d) None of the above 

 

Q20. For the common-emitter fixed-bias configuration, there is a ________ phase shift between the input and output signals

a) 0º

b) 45º

c) 90º

d) 180º 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Electronic Devices & Circuits

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: d