Electronic Devices and Circuits 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Electronic Devices and Circuits 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Electronic Devices & Circuits

 

Q1. Which of the following represent(s) the advantage(s) of the system approach over the rmodel approach?

a) Thevenin’s theorem can be used

b) The effect of changing the load can be determined by a simple equation

c) There is no need to go back to the ac equivalent model and analyze the entire

network

d) All of the above

 

Q2. The differential amplifier has

a) One input and one output

b) Two inputs and two outputs

c) Two inputs and one output

d) One input and two outputs

 

Q3. The emitter-follower configuration has a ________ impedance at the input and a

________ impedance at the output

a) Low, low

b) Low, high

c) High, low

d) High, high

 

Q4. The differential amplifier produces outputs that are

a) Common mode

b) In-phase with the input voltages

c) The sum of the two input voltages

d) The difference of the two input voltages

 

Q5. The ________ model suffers from being limited to a particular set of operating

conditions if it is to be considered accurate

a) hybrid equivalent

b) re

c) beata

d) Thevenin

 

Q6. The ________ configuration is frequently used for impedance matching

a) Fixed-bias

b) Voltage-divider bias

c) Emitter-follower

d) Collector feedback 

 

Q7. For the common-emitter amplifier ac equivalent circuit, all capacitors are

a) Effectively shorts

b) Effectively open circuits

c) Not connected to ground

d) Connected to ground

 

Q8. Which of the following define(s) the conversion efficiency?

a) Ac power to the load/ac input power

b) Ac power to the load/dc power supplied

c) Dc output power/ac input power

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Which of the following should be done to obtain the ac equivalent of a network?

a) Set all dc sources to zero

b) Replace all capacitors by a short-circuit equivalent

c) Remove all elements bypassed by the short-circuit equivalent

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Which of the following is (are) true regarding the input impedance for frequencies in

the midrange 100 kHz of a BJT transistor amplifier?

a) The input impedance is purely resistive

b) It varies from a few ohms to megohms

c) An ohmmeter cannot be used to measure the small-signal ac input impedance

d) All of the above

 

Q11. For the collector dc feedback configuration, there is a ________ phase shift between

the input and output signals

a) 0º

b) 45º

c) 90º

d) 180º

 

Q12. One eV is equal to ________ J

a) 6.02 × 10^23

b) 1.6 × 10^–19

c) 6.25 × 10^18

d) 1.66 × 10^–24 

 

Q13. The diode ________

a) Is the simplest of semiconductor devices

b) Has characteristics that closely match those of a simple switch

c) Is a two-terminal device

d) All of the above

 

Q14. What does a high resistance reading in both forward- and reverse-bias directions

indicate?

a) A good diode

b) An open diode

c) A shorted diode

d) A defective ohmmeter

 

Q15. Which capacitance dominates in the reverse-bias region?

a) Depletion

b) Conversion

c) 40 ohm Diffusion

d) None of the above

 

Q16. What is the state of an ideal diode in the region of nonconduction?

a) An open circuit

b) A short circuit

c) Unpredictable

d) Undefined

 

Q17. How many orbiting electrons does the germanium atom have?

a) 4

b) 14

c) 32

d) 41

 

Q18. How many terminals does a diode have?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4 

 

Q19. What unit is used to represent the level of a diode forward current IF?

a) pA

b) nA

c) A

d) mA

 

Q20. The diffused impurities with ________ valence electrons are called donor atoms

a) 4

b) 3

c) 5

d) 0 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Electronic Devices & Circuits

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: c