Electronic Devices and Circuits 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Electronic Devices and Circuits 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Electronic Devices & Circuits

 

Q1. What type of diode circuit is used to clip off portions of signal voltages above or below certain levels?

a) Clipper or limiter

b) Clamper

c) IC voltage regulator

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Each diode in a center-tapped full-wave rectifier is ________ -biased and conducts for ________ of the input cycle

a) Forward, 90º

b) Reverse, 180º

c) Forward, 180º

d) Reverse, 90º

 

Q3. The output frequency of a full-wave rectifier is ________ the input frequency

a) One-half

b) Equal to

c) Twice

d) One-quarter

 

Q4. PIV is which of the following?

a) Peak input voltage

b) Peak inverse voltage

c) Peak immediate voltage

d) Positive input voltage

 

Q5. What is the peak inverse voltage across each diode in a voltage doubler?

a) Vm

b) 2Vm

c) 0.5Vm

d) 0.25Vm

 

Q6. What is the VRRM (PIV rating) for the 1N4001 rectifier diode?

a) 50 V

b) 100 V

c) 200 V

d) 400 V 

 

Q7. What type of diode circuit is used to add or restore a dc level to an electrical signal?

a) Clipper or limiter

b) Clamper

c) IC voltage regulator

d) None of the above

 

Q8. In a regulated supply, what term describes how much change occurs in the output voltage over a certain range of load current values, from minimum to maximum current?

a) Line regulation

b) Voltage regulator

c) Current regulator

d) Load regulation

 

Q9. If the ac supply is 50 Hz, what will be the ripple frequency out of the full-wave rectifier?

a) 50 Hz

b) 60 Hz

c) 100 Hz

d) 120 Hz

 

Q10. Clipping is the result of

a) The input signal being too large

b) The transistor being driven into saturation

c) The transistor being driven into cutoff

d) All of the above

 

Q11. Which transistor bias circuit provides good Q-point stability with a single-polarity supply voltage?

a) Base bias

b) Collector-feedback bias

c) Voltage-divider bias

d) Emitter bias

 

Q12. Ideally, for linear operation, a transistor should be biased so that the Q-point is

a) Near saturation

b) Near cutoff

c) Where IC is maximum

d) Halfway between cutoff and saturation 

 

Q13. The most stable biasing technique used is the

a) Voltage-divider bias

b) Base bias

c) Emitter bias

d) Collector bias

 

Q14. Emitter bias requires

a) Only a positive supply voltage

b) Only a negative supply voltage

c) No supply voltage

d) Both positive and negative supply voltages

 

Q15. Which transistor bias circuit arrangement has poor stability because its Q-point varies widely with DC?

a) Base bias

b) Collector-feedback bias

c) Voltage-divider bias

d) Emitter bias

 

Q16. What is the most common bias circuit?

a) Base

b) Collector

c) Emitter

d) Voltage-divider

 

Q17. Voltage-divider bias has a relatively stable Q-point, as does

a) Base bias

b) Collector-feedback bias

c) Both of the above

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The input resistance of the base of a voltage-divider biased transistor can be neglected

a) At all times

b) Only if the base current is much smaller than the current through R2 (the lower bias resistor)

c) At no time

d) Only if the base current is much larger than the current through R2 (the lower bias resistor) 

 

Q19. Which transistor bias circuit arrangement provides good Q-point stability, but requires both positive and negative supply voltages?

a) Base bias

b) Collector-feedback bias

c) Voltage-divider bias

d) Emitter bias

 

Q20. For a JFET, the value of VDS at which ID becomes essentially constant is the

a) Pinch-off voltage

b) Cutoff voltage

c) Breakdown voltage

d) Ohmic voltage

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Electronic Devices & Circuits

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a