Electronic Devices and Circuits 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Electronic Devices and Circuits 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Electronic Devices & Circuits

 

Q1. The ________ has a physical channel between the drain and source

a) D-MOSFET

b) E-MOSFET

c) V-MOSFET

d) None of these

 

Q2. What type(s) of gate-to-source voltage(s) can a depletion MOSFET (D-MOSFET) operate with?

a) Zero

b) Positive

c) Negative

d) Any of the above

 

Q3. Which of the following devices has the highest input resistance?

a) Diode

b) JFET

c) MOSFET

d) Bipolar junction transistor

 

Q4. A dual-gated MOSFET is

a) A depletion MOSFET

b) An enhancement MOSFET

c) A VMOSFET

d) Either a depletion or an enhancement MOSFET

 

Q5. High input resistance for a JFET is due to

a) A metal oxide layer

b) A large input resistor to the device

c) An intrinsic layer

d) The gate-source junction being reverse-biased

 

Q6. For a JFET, the change in drain current for a given change in gate-to-source voltage, with the drain-to-source voltage constant, is

a) Breakdown

b) Reverse transconductance

c) Forward transconductance

d) Self-biasing 

 

Q7. The output of a Schmitt trigger is a

a) Pulse waveform

b) Sawtooth waveform

c) Sinusoidal waveform

d) Triangle waveform

 

Q8. A comparator with a Schmitt trigger has

a) Two trigger levels

b) A fast response

c) A slow response

d) One trigger level

 

Q9. In a(n)……….when the input voltage exceeds a specified reference voltage, the output changes state

a) Integrator

b) Differentiator

c) Summing amplifier

d) Comparator

 

Q10. In a flash A/D converter, the priority encoder is used to

a) Select the first input

b) Select the highest value input

c) Select the lowest value input

d) Select the last input

 

Q11. What circuit produces an output that approximates the area under the curve of an input function?

a) Integrator

b) Differentiator

c) Summing amplifier

d) Comparator

 

Q12. A good example of hysteresis is a(n)

a) AM radio

b) Thermostat

c) Alarm clock

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. To reduce the effects of noise resulting in erratic switching of output states of a comparator, you can use

a) The upper trigger point

b) The lower trigger point

c) Nonzero-level detection

d) Hysteresis

 

Q14. What type(s) of circuit(s) use comparators?

a) Summer

b) Nonzero-level detector

c) Averaging amplifier

d) Summer and nonzero-level detector

 

Q15. A differentiator is used to measure

a) The sum of the input voltages

b) The difference between two voltages

c) The area under a curve

d) The rate of change of the input voltage

 

Q16. ________ is a mathematical process for determining the rate of change of a function

a) Integration

b) Differentiation

c) Summing

d) Comparatoring

 

Q17. An integrator circuit

a) Uses a resistor in its feedback circuit

b) Uses an inductor in its feedback circuit

c) Uses a capacitor in its feedback circuit

d) Uses a resistor in its feedback circuit or uses a capacitor in its feedback circuit

 

Q18. In a comparator with output bounding, what type of diode is used in the feedback loop?

a) Schottky

b) junction

c) Zener

d) Varactor 

 

Q19. If VD is less than expected (normal) for a self-biased JFET circuit, then it could be

caused by a(n)

a) open RG

b) open gate lead

c) FET internally open at gate

d) all of the above

 

Q20. A Schmitt trigger is

a) A comparator with only one trigger point

b) A comparator with hysteresis

c) A comparator with three trigger points

d) None of the above 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Electronic Devices & Circuits

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: d


Q20. Answer: b