Embedded Processors 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Embedded Processors 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Embedded Processors

 

Q1. Which function/s is/are provided by Integrated Memory Management Unit in 80386 architecture?

a) Optional on-chip paging

b) 4 levels of protection

c) Virtual Memory Support

d) All of the above

 

Q2. Which unit in 80386 DX architecture plays a crucial role in the conversion of linear address to physical address?

a) Execution

b) Protection

c) Segmentation

d) Paging

 

Q3. In Intel x86 architecture, which general purpose register is used for repeated string instructions as well as shift, rotate and loop instructions?

a) EAX (Accumulator)

b) ECX (Counter)

c) EDX (Data register)

d) EBP (Data Pointer)

 

Q4. Which status flag in x86 family is used to enable or disable the interrupt especially when the Pentium processor operates in the virtual mode?

a) ID

b) VIP

c) VIF

d) AC

 

Q5. Which control register in x86 family is reserved for future use and generally not adopted for current implementation?

a) CR0

b) CR1

c) CR2

d) CR4 

 

Q6. Which functional unit of ARM family architecture is responsible for upgrading the address register contents before the core reads or writes the next register value from memory location?

a) Data bus

b) Barrel Shifter

c) Incrementer

d) Instruction Decoder

 

Q7. Which type of non-privileged processor mode is entered due to raising of high priority of an interrupt?

a) User mode

b) Fast Interrupt Mode (FIQ)

c) Interrupt Mode (IRQ)

d) Supervisor Mode (SVC)

 

Q8. Abort mode generally enters when _______

a) an attempt access memory fails

b) low priority interrupt is raised

c) ARM processor is on rest

d) undefined instructions are to be handled

 

Q9. In the process of pipelining, which instructions are fetched from the memory by the ARM processor during the execution of current instruction?

a) Previous

b) Present

c) Next

d) All of the above

 

Q10. If the three stages of execution in pipelining are overlapped, how would be the speed of execution?

a) Higher

b) Moderate

c) Lower

d) Unpredictable

 

Q11. Which parameter/s is/are included in ‘Time to market’ design metric of an embedded system?

a) Time to prototype

b) Time to refine

c) Time to produce in bulk

d) All of the above 

 

Q12. How is the nature of instruction size in CISC processors?

a) Fixed

b) Variable

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q13. What is/are the configuration status of control unit in RISC Processors?

a) Hardwired

b) Micro programmed

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q14. At an active HIGH reset pin of 8051 microcontroller, for how many machine cycles should the positive going pulse be provided, if the power is switched ON?

a) only one

b) two

c) three

d) four

 

Q15. While designing an embedded system, which sub-tasks oriented process allocates the time steps for various modules that share the similar resources?

a) Simulation and Validation

b) Iteration

c) Hardware-Software Partitioning

d) Scheduling

 

Q16. In DAC 0808, which among the following is configured as a reference in addition to R2R ladder and current switches?

a) Voltage amplifier

b) Current amplifier

c) Transconductance amplifier

d) Transresistance amplifier

 

Q17. In DAC 0808, what is the high speed multiplying input slew rate?

a) 2 mA/ µ sec

b) 4 mA/ µ sec

c) 8 mA/ µ sec

d) 16 mA/ µ sec 

 

Q18. In LPC 2148, which among the following is/are the functions of Mask register?

a) Byte addressability

b) Relocation to ARM local bus for fastest posible I/O timing

c) Treating sets of port bits in the form of group without changing other bits

d) All of the above

 

Q19. What is the size range of the alphanumeric LCDs?

a) 1 to 8 characters

b) 8 to 80 characters

c) 100 to 150 characters

d) 250 to 400 characters

 

Q20. In LCD, which pin is used to latch the data into the data register or command register?

a) RS pin

b) R/W

c) E

d) All of the above 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Embedded Processors

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: c