Embedded Processors 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Embedded Processors 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Embedded Processors

 

Q1. Which type of handshake packet indicates that the device is incapable of accepting data as it is supposed to be busy with some another task?

a) ACK

b) NAK

c) STALL

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Which among the following is/are integrated by OTG controller in order to implement OTG dual-role device functionality?

a) Host Controller

b) Device Controller

c) Master-only I2C bus interface

d) All of the above

 

Q3. In RS232 DB-9 connector standard, which signal is sent by DTE by alerting the DCE for the data communication purpose?

a) DTR

b) DSR

c) RTS

d) DCD

 

Q4. In SPI bus, which signal line carries data from master to slave device AND hence regarded as Slave Input/Slave Data In (SI/SDI)?

a) Master Out Slave In (MOSI)

b) Master In Slave Out (MISO)

c) Serial Clock (SCLK)

d) Slave Select (SS)

 

Q5. Which mode of operation is exhibited by RS-485 standard?

a) Single ended

b) Differential

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Q6. In Von Neumann architecture, which among the following handles all the operations of the system that are inside and outside the processor?

a) Input Unit

b) Output Unit

c) Control Unit

d) Memory Unit

 

Q7. In CPU structure, where is one of the operand provided by an accumulator in order to store the result?

a) Control Unit

b) Arithmetic Logic Unit

c) Memory Unit

d) Output Unit

 

Q8. In CPU structure, which register provides the address for fetching of data or instruction especially by means of processor?

a) Data Register

b) Instruction Register

c) Accumulator

d) Memory Address Register

 

Q9. In CPU structure, what kind of instruction to be executed is held by an instruction Register (IR)?

a) Current (present)

b) Previous

c) Next

d) All of the above

 

Q10. In ADSP 21xx architecture, which notation represents ALU overflow condition?

a) AC

b) AV

c) NE

d) EQ

 

Q11. Cellular handset market is growing at

a) 30% per year

b) 35% per year

c) 40% per year

d) 45% per year 

 

Q12. Small size of MIPS cores, entire chip takes only

a) 13.5M transistors

b) 14.5M transistors

c) 15.5M transistors

d) 16.5M transistors

 

Q13. Programmer organizes all memories as two double buffers, one pair for incoming DMA data and one pair for outgoing

a) RAID 2

b) RAID 1

c) NMA data

d) DMA data

 

Q14. Embedded systems applications typically involve processing information as

a) Block level

b) Logical volumes

c) Distance

d) Signals

 

 Q15. Instructions might be used for graphical operations on pixels, these operations are commonly called

a) Single-instruction multiple-data

b) Vector instructions

c) Pixel instruction

d) Both a and b

 

Q16. What does the RAM location at 44H indicates about the seven segment code?

a) 7-segment code for the third character

b) 7-segment code for the fourth character

c) Display of select code for third display

d) Display of select code for fourth display

 

Q17. How are the port pins of microcontroller calculated for time-multiplexing types of display?

a) 4 + number of digits to be displayed

b) 4 raised to the number of digits to be displayed

c) 4 – number of digits to be displayed

d) 4 x number of digits to be displayed 

 

Q18. Which errors are more likely to get generated by conversion time and ADC resolution respectively in accordance to the digital signal processing?

a) Sampling and Quantization Errors

b) Systematic and Random Errors

c) Overload and Underload Errors

d) None of the above

 

Q19. Which pin/signal of ADC AD571 interfacing apprises about the accomplishment of data reading in the microcontroller so as to indicate ADC to get ready for the next data sample?

a) BLANK /CONVERT (high)

b) BLANK/DR (low)

c) DATA READY (DR)

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Which factors indicate the necessity of sample and hold circuit in the process of analog-to-digital conversion?

a) Instantaneous variation in an input signal

b) Analog-to-digital conversion time

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Embedded Processors

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c