Embedded Processors 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject:  Embedded Processors 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Embedded Processors

 

Q1. Which kind of low-order 16 bits control register is also regarded as ‘Machine Status Word’ (MSW) in order to make it compatible with i286?

a) CR0

b) CR1

c) CR2

d) CR3

 

Q2. In the test registers, what do/does the linear address bit hold/s with respect to TLB (Translation Look-aside Buffers)?

a) Physical address

b) Selection between write and lookup of TLB

c) Tag field

d) All of the above

 

Q3. For addressing in real mode, which segment plays a significant role in the storage of destination operands during the string operation?

a) Code Segment

b) Data Segment

c) Stack Segment

d) Extra Segment

 

Q4. In x86 architecture, which type of gate acts as an intermediary between code segments at different privilege levels (PLs)?

a) Call gates

b) Task gates

c) Interrupt gates

d) Trap gates

 

Q5. In Pentium processor, which write buffer is used by the pipeline ALUs in order to write the result to the memory?

a) External Snoop Write Buffer

b) Internal Snoop Write Buffer

c) Line Replacement Write Buffer

d) Write-back Buffer 

 

Q6. Which stage associated with pipelining mechanism recognizes the instruction that is to be executed?

a) Fetch

b) Decode

c) Execute

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Which kind of addressing mode for memory access operands support pre-index and post-index in addition to the generation of memory address by an immediate value added to a register?

a) Register indirect addressing mode

b) Relative register indirect addressing mode

c) Base indexed indirect addressing mode

d) Base with scale register addressing mode

 

Q8. Which mnemonic implies ‘plus’ meaning in the branch instructions?

a) BPL

b) BEQ

c) BMI

d) BAL

 

Q9. In the branch instructions of ARM, what does the mnemonic BVC imply?

a) Overflow Set

b) Carry Set

c) Carry Clear

d) Overflow Clear

 

Q10. Which type of branching instructions of thumb possesses 11-bit address & is generally applicable for slightly longer jumps in order to implement the instructions like GOTO of high level languages?

a) Short Conditional Branch

b) Medium Range Unconditional Branch

c) Long Range Subroutine Calls

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Which types of an embedded systems involve the coding at a simple level in an embedded ‘C’, without any necessity of RTOS?

a) Small Scale Embedded Systems

b) Medium Scale Embedded Systems

c) Sophisticated Embedded Systems

d) All of the above 

 

Q12. Which microcontrollers are adopted for designing medium scale embedded systems?

a) 8-bit

b) 16-bit to 32-bit

c) 64-bit

d) All of the above

 

Q13. In Cortex-A processor series, which among the following is the standalone and smallest processor in size constraints with high-end application support?

a) Cortex-A5

b) Cortex-A9

c) Cortex-A53

d) Cortex-A59

 

Q14. Which interrupt controller is present in Cortex-A15 processor?

a) GIC-390

b) GIC-500

c) Integrated GIC

d) GIC-400

 

Q15. In Cortex-R processor series, which among the following represent/s dual core configuration along with the space saving the floating point unit?

a) Cortex-R 4

b) Cortex-R 5

c) Cortex-R 7

d) All of the above

 

Q16. For the supplied data, which edge level is necessary for LCD in order to latch the data?

a) High-to-Low

b) Low-to-High

c) High-to-High

d) Low-to-Low

 

Q17. In LCD, which function is executed by ‘0x05’ hex command?

a) Shift display left

b) Shift display right

c) Clear display

d) Return cursor to home 

 

Q18. In LCD, which hex command performs the function of ‘Display on, cursor on and blinking’?

a) 0x0A

b) 0x0C

c) 0x0E

d) 0x0F

 

Q19. In DC motor interfacing, which field/s is/are generated by forcing current through the coil for spinning of the motor?

a) Electric field

b) Electrostatic field

c) Magnetic field

d) All of the above

 

Q20. In DC motor interfacing, which modulation controls the duty cycle of square wave provided at the output by generating variation in the average DC voltage?

a) Amplitude Modulation

b) Frequency Modulation

c) Pulse Width Modulation

d) Phase Modulation 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Embedded Processors

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: c