Industrial Management 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Industrial Management 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Industrial Management

 

Q1. In what order do managers typically perform the managerial functions?

a) Organising, planning, controlling, leading

b) Organising, leading, planning, controlling

c) Planning, organising, leading, controlling

d) planning, organising, controlling, leading

 

Q2. Who of the following is the industrial philanthropist?

a) Frederick taylor

b) seebohm rowntree

c) Henry ford

d) Max weber

 

Q3. Which one of the following is not one of drucker’s five guiding principles of management?

a) Making people’s strengths effective and their weaknesses irrelevant

b) Enhancing the ability of people to contribute

c) to operate the organisation’s status system

d) Integrating people in a common venture by thinking through, setting and exemplifying the organisational objectives, values and goals

 

Q4. What are the three interpersonal roles of managers?

a) figurehead, leader and liaison

b) Spokesperson, leader, coordinator

c) Director, coordinator, disseminator

d) Communicator, organiser, spokesperson

 

Q5. At what level of an organisation does a corporate manager operate?

a) Functional

b) Operational

c) Middle level

d) top level

 

Q6. What is the guiding principle behind new public management?

a) Profit maximisation

b) introducing private sector business principles into the public sector

c) Replacing public management with private sector management

d) Restructuring public organisations 

 

Q7. Which one is not a recognised key skill of management?

a) Conceptual skills

b) Human skills

c) Technical skills

d) writing skills

 

Q8. Which of these is not part of the recognised challenges for modern managers?

a) micro-managing the workforce

b) Managing communications

c) Managing change

d) Managing the learning organisation

 

Q9. Who of these is the entrepreneur?

a) Barack obama

b) james dyson

c) Damien hirst

d) Mo farah

 

Q10. What is a social enterprise concerned with?

a) Profit maximisation

b) Maximising market share

c) Providing public service

d) unning a business to create social benefits

 

Q11.malcolm baldrige national quality award is for (mbnqa)

a) total quality management

b) International standard organization

c) Total productive maintenance

d) Total quality control

 

Q12.the process mapping is a ______ diagram.

a) Data flow

b) work flow

c) Circular

d) Audit

 

Q13.control chart is a

a) Process monitoring tool

b) Process control tool

c) both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above 

 

Q14.the objective of iso-9000 family of quality management is

a) customer satisfaction

b) Employee satisfaction

c) Skill enhancement

d) Environmental issues

 

Q15.total quality management (tqm) focuses on

a) Employee

b) Customer

c) both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q16.which of the following is responsible for quality objective?

a) top level management

b) Middle level management

c) Frontline management

d) All of the above

 

Q17.the following is (are) the machine down time

a) Waste

b) No material

c) Breakdown

d) all of the above

 

Q18.tqm and iso both focuses on

a) customer

b) Employee

c) Supplier

d) All of the above

 

Q19. According to deming, quality problems are

a) due to management

b) Due to method

c) Due to machine

d) Due to material

 

Q20.while setting quality objective, ________ to be considered

a) Material quality

b) customer need

c) Market demand

d) All of the above 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Industrial Management

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b