Industrial Management 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Industrial Management 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Industrial Management

 

Q1. The aim of value engineering is to

a) Find the depreciation value of a machine

b) Determine the selling price of a product

c) minimise the cost without change in quality of the product

d) All of the above

 

Q2. In time study, the rating factor is applied to determine

a) Standard time of a job

b) Merit rating of the worker

c) Fixation of incentive rate

d) normal time of a worker

 

Q3. Gantt chart is used for

a) inventory control

b) Material handling

c) production schedule

d) Machine repair schedules

 

Q4. The main object of scientific layout is

a) To produce better quality of product

b) To utilise maximum floor area

c) To minimise production delays

d) all of these

 

Q5. In value engineering, the term value refers to

a) Manufacturing cost of the product

b) Selling price of the product

c) Total cost of the product

d) utility of the product

 

Q6. In inventory control theory, the economic order quantity is

a) Average level of inventory

b) optimum lot size

c) Capacity of a warehouse

d) Lot size corresponding to break-even analysis 

 

Q7. Production cost refers to prime cost plus

a) factory overheads

b) Factory and administration overheads

c) Factory, administration and sales overheads

d) Factory, administration, sales overheads and profit

 

Q8. A systematic job improvement sequence will consist of

a) Motion study

b) Time study

c) Job enrichment

d) all of these

 

Q9. Work sampling is applied for

a) Estimation of the percentage utilisation of machine tools

b) Estimating the percentage of the time consumed by various job activities

c) Finding out time standards, specially where the job is not repetitive and where time study by stop watch method is not possible

d) all of the above

 

Q10. Military type of organisation is known as

a) line organisation

b) Functional organisation

c) Line and staff organisation

d) Line, staff and functional organisation

 

Q11. When slack of an activity is negative

a) It represents a situation where extra resources are available and the completion of project is not delayed

b) it represents that a programme falls behind schedule and additional resources are required to complete the project in time

c) The activity is critical and any delay in its performance will delay the completion of whole project

d) All of the above

 

Q12. The procedure of modifying work content to give more meaning and enjoyment to the job by involving employees in planning, organisation and control of their work, is termed as

a) job enrichment

b) Job rotation

c) Job evaluation 

 

Q13. Fixed position layout is also known as

a) Analytical layout

b) Synthetic layout

c) static product layout

d) None of these

 

Q14. Bar chart is suitable for

a) Large project

b) Major work

c) minor work

d) All of these

 

Q15. Which one of the following chart gives simultaneously information about the progress of work and machine loading?

a) Process chart

b) Machine load chart

c) man-machine chart

d) Gantt chart

 

Q16. Probabilistic time for completion of any activity can be found out from

a) Optimistic time

b) Pessimistic time

c) Most likely time

d) all of these

 

Q17. The chart which gives an estimate about the amount of materials handling between various work stations is known as

a) Flow chart

b) Process chart

c) travel chart

d) Operation chart

 

Q18. The type of organisation preferred for a steel industry, is

a) Line organisation

b) Functional organisation

c) Line and staff organisation

d) line, staff and functional organisation 

 

Q19. A device used for lifting or lowering objects suspended from a hook at the end of retractable chains or cable is called

a) hoist

b) Jib crane

c) Portable elevator

d) Chain conveyor

 

Q20. A diagram showing the path followed by men and materials while performing a task is known as

a) String diagram

b) Flow process chart

c) Travel chart

d) flow diagram 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Industrial Management

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: d