Industrial Management 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Industrial Management 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Industrial Management

 

Q1. What is meant by kaizen?

a) Card signal

b) To avoid inadvertent errors

c) change for better quality

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Which among the following is a pull type signaling system?

a) Just in time

b) Kanban

c) both a. And b

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Iso 14000 quality standard is related with

a) environmental management systems

b) Automotive quality standards

c) Eliminating poor quality

d) Customer satisfaction

 

Q4. Which iso standard is used in international automobile companies to set automotive quality system standards ?

a) Iso 14000

b) ts 16949

c) Iso 9000

d) None of the above

 

Q5. What is quality assurance?

a) quality assurance deals with activities which prove that products and services meet the required quality standard

b) Quality assurance deals with activities which aim at customers satisfaction

c) Quality assurance deals with controlling the quality of products by inspection

d) All of the above

 

Q6. Which quality management program is related to the maintenance of plants and equipments?

a) Environmental management systems

b) Fault tree analysis

c) Failure mode effect analysis

d) total productive maintenance 

 

Q7. The aim of just-in-time manufacturing principle is to eliminate

a) Time wastage

b) Labour wastage

c) Cost of excessive inventory

d) all of the above

 

Q8. Which of the following is not project management goal?

a) Keeping overall costs within budget

b) Delivering the software to the customer at the agreed time

c) Maintaining a happy and well-functioning development team

d) avoiding costumer complaints

 

Q9. Project managers have to assess the risks that may affect a project

a) true

b) False

c) Na

d) Na

 

Q10. Which of the following is not considered as a risk in project management?

a) Specification delays

b) Product competition

c) testing

d) Staff turnover

 

Q11. The process each manager follows during the life of a project is known as

a) Project management

b) Manager life cycle

c) project management life cycle

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q12. Which of the following is/are main parameters that you should use when computing the costs of a software development project?

a) Travel and training costs

b) Hardware and software costs

c) Effort costs (the costs of paying software engineers and managers)

d) all of the mentioned 

 

 

Q13. Quality planning is the process of developing a quality plan for

a) Team

b) project

c) Customers

d) Project manager

 

Q14. Which of the following is incorrect activity for the configuration management of a software system?

a) internship management

b) Change management

c) Version management

d) System management

 

Q15. Identify the sub-process of process improvement

a) Process introduction

b) process analysis

c) De-processification

d) Process distribution

 

Q16. The following is (are) the key components of a business process re-engineering programme?

a) Product development

b) Service delivery

c) Customer satisfaction

d) all of the above

 

Q17. The actual achievements compared with the objectives of the job is

a) job performance

b) Job evaluation

c) Job description

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The following is (are) concerned with developing a pool of candidates in line with the human resources plan

a) Development

b) Training

c) recruitment

d) All of the above 

 

Q19. Majority of the disputes in industries is (are) related to the problem of

a) Wages

b) Salaries

c) Benefits

d) all of the above

 

Q20. In an organisation initiating career planning, the career path model would essentially form the basis for

a) Placement

b) Transfer

c) Rotation

d) all of the above 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Industrial Management

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: d