Industrial Management 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Industrial Management 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Industrial Management

 

Q1. Section ________ of the industrial disputes act 1947, states that an employer should only retrench employees who have been most recently hired

a) 24-f

b) 24-g

c) 25-f

d) 25-g

 

Q2. Performance development plan is set for the employee by his immediate boss

a) Employer

b) Department head

c) immediate boss

d) Any of the above

 

Q3. The following type of recruitment process is said to be a costly affair

a) Internal recruitment

b) external recruitment

c) Cost remains same for both types

 

Q4. The following is (are) the objective(s) of inspection

a) Quality product

b) Defect free products

c) Customer satisfaction

d) all of the above

 

Q5. Large recruitment ____ problematic and vice-versa

a) less

b) More

c) Any of the above

d) None

 

Q6. The ________ programme once installed must be continued on a permanent basis

a) job evaluation

b) Training and development

c) Recruitment

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. The following person has suggested the new concept which takes into account various key factors that will tell the overall performance of a job

a) elliot jecques

b) Fred luthas

c) Juran

d) None of the above

 

Q8. For closure, every worker is to be compensated with ________ average pay for every year of service completed

a) 15 days

b) 20 days

c) 25 days

d) 30 days

 

Q9. The three important components in aligning business strategy with hr practice

a) business strategy, human resource practices, organisational capabilities

b) Marketing strategy, human resource practices, organisational capabilities

c) Business strategy, human resource practices, organisational structure

d) Marketing strategy, human resource practices, organisational structure

 

Q10. The basic managerial skill(s) is(are)

a) To supervise

b) To stimulate

c) To motivate

d) all of the above

 

Q11. Overall and strategic planning is done by the

a) top management

b) Middle level management

c) Supervisory level management

d) All of the above

 

Q12. If a general manager asks the sales manager to recruit some salesman on his behalf, it is an instance of

a) Division of authority

b) Decentralisation of authority

c) delegation of authority

d) Delegation of responsibility 

 

Q13. While delegating, superior delegates

a) only authority

b) Authority and responsibility

c) Authority, responsibility and accountability

d) Authority and responsibility but not accountability

 

Q14. Each subordinate should have only one superior whose command he has to obey this is known as

a) Division of work

b) Exception principle

c) unity of command principle

d) Authority – responsibility principle

 

Q15. The linear programming techniques can be applied successfully to industries like

a) Iron and steel

b) Food processing

c) Oil and chemical

d) all of the above

 

Q16. A dummy activity

a) Is artificially introduced

b) Is represented by a dotted line

c) Does not require any time

d) all of the above

 

Q17. The important file in making a pert is

a) An event can’t be accomplished until activities leading to it are completed

b) No activity from any event can be started from preceding event till it is completed

c) Length of arrow has nothing to do with time

d) all of the above

 

Q18. Inventory management consists of

a) Effective running of stores

b) State of merchandise methods of storing and maintenance etc

c) Stock control system

d) all of the above 

 

Q19. The process layout is best suited where

a) Specialization exists

b) Machines are arranged according to sequence of operation

c) few number of non-standardized units is to be produced

d) Mass production is envisaged

 

Q20. Current assets include

a) manufacturing plant

b) Manufacturing plant and equipment

c) Inventories

d) Common stock held by the firm 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Industrial Management

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a