Industrial Management 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Industrial Management 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Industrial Management

   

Q1. Which of the following is not true in respect of planning?

a) Planning is an intellectual activity

b) planning function is not performed by the top management

c) Planning is related to objectives

d) Planning is forward-looking

 

Q2. Which one of the following orders indicates the correct logical order of managerial functions?

a) Organising, planning, directing, staffing, coordination and control

b) planning, organising, staffing,directing, control and coordination

c) Planning, directing, organising, staffing, control and coordination

d) Organising, planning, staffing,directing, control and coordination

 

Q3. Which of the following skills is equally important at all levels of management?

a) Technical skill

b) human relation skill

c) Conceptual skill

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Which one of the following formulae is used to calculate “cross relationship” under span of control?

a) N (n – 1)

b) N (2n/2 – 1)

c) n (2n/2 + n -1)

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Which of the following is not an advantage of mbo?

a) success without planning

b) Employee commitment

c) Better appraisal

d) Self control

 

Q6. Motivational process and not the motivators as such is associated with the

a) Need hierarchy theory

b) Two-factor theory

c) Erg theory

d) expectancy theory 

 

Q7. Which one of the following is the oldest form of organization?

a) Functional organization

b) staff organization

c) Line and staff organization

d) Departmentation

 

Q8. The potential disadvantage of mbo is

a) Its inability to control progress of work and achievement of results

b) its over-emphasis on production and productivity

c) The additional commitment to the organisation

d) The absence of short-term and long-term planning

 

Q9. Delegation of authority is linked to

a) Managerial planning

b) Management coordination

c) management control

d) Scientific management

 

Q10. Organisation theory deals with

a) Forms of business organisation

b) structure of an organisation

c) Industrial relations

d) Incentives and wage policy

 

Q11. The main advantage of functional organisation is

a) specialisation

b) Simplicity

c) Expert advice

d) Experience

 

Q12. In a functional organization

a) There are no advisers, the executive alone having the authority and competence

b) There are specialist advisers having no authority

c) The entire organization is divided into functions with specific role for specialists

d) the organization is divided into functions with specialists having authority.

 

Q13. Tqm’s major emphasis is on

a) Company profitability

b) product quality

c) Customer delight

d) Employee training 

 

Q14. Which of the following functions is known as the essence of management?

a) Planning

b) Organising

c) co-ordinating

d) Control

 

Q15. In line and staff organisation, the authority lies in

a) line

b) Staff

c) Both line and staff

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Matrix organisation’ refers to a term of

a) Organisation where authority and responsibility coexist

b) Organisation in which two or more basic types of departmentation are combined

c) mathematical arrangement of events in columns and rows

d) None of the above

 

Q17. In taylor’s functional organisation, gang boss

a) Lnspects the quality of work done

b) Issues instructions to workers

c) sets up tools and machines for work

d) Compiles cost of production

 

Q18. Mbo is a technique which requires that the objectives of the enterprise

a) Be written and defined in broad terms

b) Lay down the time period for achieving the desired results

c) Include a plan of action for achieving the desired result

d) be defined in terms of measurable results

 

Q19. When management pays attention to more important areas and when the day to day routine problems are looked after by lower level management, it is known as

a) Management by objectives

b) management by exception

c) Participative management

d) Critical path method 

 

Q20. Repeated use plans or standing plans include

a) Objectives and policies

b) Procedures and methods

c) Rules

d) all of the above 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Industrial Management

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer:

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer:

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d