Industrial Management 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Industrial Management 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Industrial Management

 

Q1. Span of controls means that

a) An organization consists of various departments

b) Each person’s authority is clearly defined

c) Every subordinate has one superior

d) a manager can supervise only a limited number of subordinates

 

Q2. The famous book ‘general and industrial management’ was written by

a) Oliver sheldon

b) henri fayol

c) Elton mayo

d) Maslow

 

Q3. Who wrote management and moral?

a) Taylor

b) Riggs

c) Dimock

d) roethliberger

 

Q4. According to the principle of “span of control” there is

a) A tendency of overload supervisors with too much of work

b) a limit to the number of subordinates a supervisor can effectively supervise

c) No limit to the number of subordinates a supervisor can supervise

d) A limit to delegation of authority to the subordinate

 

Q5. Which one of the following statement is correct?

a) Planning and controlling are essentially one and the same

b) Controlling is a part of the planning process

c) Controlling is a substitute for planning

d) a control process is meaningless without pre-set goals

 

Q6. What is the correct sequence of the following functions of a manager in an organisation?

1. Motivation 2. Controlling

3. Organising 4. Planning

a) 4,3,2,1

b) 4,3,1,2

c) 3,4,2,1

d) 3,4,1,2 

 

Q7. The following is (are) the key components of a business process re-engineering programme?

a) Product development

b) Service delivery

c) Customer satisfaction

d) all of the above

 

Q8. The actual achievements compared with the objectives of the job is

a) job performance

b) Job evaluation

c) Job description

d) None of the above

 

Q9. The following is (are) concerned with developing a pool of candidates in line with the human resources plan

a) Development

b) Training

c) recruitment

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Majority of the disputes in industries is (are) related to the problem of

a) Wages

b) Salaries

c) Benefits

d) all of the above

 

Q11. In an organisation initiating career planning, the career path model would essentially form the basis for

a) Placement

b) Transfer

c) Rotation

d) all of the above

 

Q12. Section ________ of the industrial disputes act 1947, states that an employer should

only retrench employees who have been most recently hired

a) 24-f

b) 24-g

c) 25-f

d) 25-g 

 

Q13. Performance development plan is set for the employee by his immediate boss

a) Employer

b) Department head

c) immediate boss

d) Any of the above

 

Q14. The following type of recruitment process is said to be a costly affair

a) Internal recruitment

b) external recruitment

c) Cost remains same for both types

d) None of these

 

Q15. The following is (are) the objective(s) of inspection

a) Quality product

b) Defect free products

c) Customer satisfaction

d) all of the above

 

Q16. Large recruitment ____ problematic and vice-versa

a) less

b) More

c) Any of the above

d) None

 

Q17. The ________ programme once installed must be continued on a permanent basis

a) job evaluation

b) Training and development

c) Recruitment

d) All of the above

 

Q18. The following person has suggested the new concept which takes into account various key factors that will tell the overall performance of a job

a) elliot jecques

b) Fred luthas

c) Juran

d) None of the above 

 

Q19. For closure, every worker is to be compensated with ________ average pay for every year of service completed

a) 15 days

b) 20 days

c) 25 days

d) 30 days

 

Q20. The three important components in aligning business strategy with hr practice

a) business strategy, human resource practices, organisational capabilities

b) Marketing strategy, human resource practices, organisational capabilities

c) Business strategy, human resource practices, organisational structure

d) Marketing strategy, human resource practices, organisational structure 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Industrial Management

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: a