Information Theory and Coding Techniques 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Information Theory and Coding Techniques 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Information Theory & Coding Techniques

 

Q1. In discrete memory less source, the current letter produced by a source is statistically independent of _____

a) Past output

b) Future output

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Which coding terminology deals with the inverse operation of assigned words of second language corresponding to the words in the first language?

a) Enciphering

b) Deciphering

c) Codeword

d) Codebook

 

Q3. Huffman coding technique is adopted for constructing the source code with ________ redundancy

a) Maximum

b) Constant

c) Minimum

d) Unpredictable

 

Q4. Which bitmap file format/s support/s the Run Length Encoding (RLE)?

a) TIFF

b) BMP

c) PCX

d) All of the above

 

Q5. In dictionary techniques for data compaction, which approach of building dictionary is used for the prior knowledge of probability of the frequently occurring patterns?

a) Static Dictionary

b) Adaptive Dictionary

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Q6. Which type of channel does not represent any correlation between input and output symbols?

a) Noiseless Channel

b) Lossless Channel

c) Useless Channel

d) Deterministic Channel

 

Q7. In digital communication system, smaller the code rate, _________are the redundant bits

a) less

b) more

c) equal

d) unpredictable

 

Q8. In channel coding theorem, channel capacity decides the _________permissible rate at which error free transmission is possible

a) Maximum

b) Minimum

c) Constant

d) None of the above

 

Q9. If the channel is bandlimited to 6 kHz signal to noise ratio is 16, what would be the capacity of channel?

a) 15.15 kbps

b) 24.74 kbps

c) 30.12 kbps

d) 52.18 kbps

 

Q10. According to Shannon’s second theorem, it is not feasible to transmit information over the channel with ______error probability, although by using any coding technique

a) small

b) large

c) stable

d) unpredictable

 

Q11. Which among the following is/are the essential condition/s for a good error control coding technique?

a) Faster coding decoding methods

b) Better error correcting capability

c) Maximum transfer of information in bits/sec

d) All of the above 

 

Q12. Which among the following represents the code in which codewords consists of message bits and parity bits separately?

a) Block Codes

b) Systematic Codes

c) Code Rate

d) Hamming Distance

 

Q13. In a linear code, the minimum Hamming distance between any two code words is ______minimum weight of any non-zero code word

a) Less than

b) Greater than

c) Equal to

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Basically, Galois field consists of ______ number of elements

a) Finite

b) Infinite

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q15. The minimum distance of linear block code (dmin) is equal to minimum number of rows or columns of HT, whose _____ is equal to zero vector 

a) sum

b) difference

c) product

d) divison

 

Q16. According to linearity property, the ________ of two code words in a cyclic code is also a valid code word

a) sum

b) difference

c) product

d) division

 

Q17. What is the value of leading coefficient of a monic polynomial?

a) 0.5

b) 1

c) 4

d) 16 

 

Q18. While decoding the cyclic code, if the received code word is similar as transmitted code word, then r(x) mod g(x) is equal to _________

a) Zero

b) Unity

c) Infinity

d) None of the above

 

Q19. In decoding of cyclic code, which among the following is also regarded as ‘Syndrome Polynomial’?

a) Generator Polynomial

b) Received code word Polynomial

c) Quotient Polynomial

d) Remainder Polynomial

 

Q20. For designing of (4,1) cyclic repetition code, what would be the order of the generator polynomial g(x)?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5 

 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Information Theory & Coding Techniques

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: b