Information Theory and Coding Techniques 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Information Theory and Coding Techniques 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Information Theory & Coding Techniques

 

Q1. Which approach plays a cardinal role in supporting the results obtained regarding the information capacity theorem?

a) Line Packing

b) Volume Packing

c) Sphere Packing

d) All of the above

 

Q2. In sphere packing, where is the received code vector with added noise located?

a) Inside the sphere

b) Outside the sphere

c) On the boundary (circumference) of sphere

d) All of the above

 

Q3. If a noiseless channel bandlimited to 5 kHz is sampled every 1msec, what will be the value of sampling frequency?

a) 250 samples/sec

b) 500 samples/sec

c) 800 samples/sec

d) 1000 samples/sec

 

Q4. Assuming that the channel is noiseless, if TV channels are 8 kHz wide with the bits/sample = 3Hz and signalling rate = 16 x 106 samples/second, then what would be the value of data rate?

a) 16 Mbps

b) 24 Mbps

c) 48 Mbps

d) 64 Mbps

 

Q5. On which factor/s do/does the channel capacity depend/s in the communication system?

a) Bandwidth

b) Signal to Noise Ratio

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Q6. Which amount the following is capable of correcting any combination of three or fewer errors random errors in a block of 23 bits?

a) Hamming codes

b) Interleaved code

c) Repetition codes

d) Golay code

 

Q7. For a (6,4) block code where n = 6, k = 4 and dmin = 3, how many errors can be corrected by this code?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

 

Q8. In Repetition Code, how many information bit/s is/are present in addition to n-1 parity bits?

a) One

b) Two

c) Four

d) Eight

 

Q9. On which factor/s do/does the error probability depend/s after decoding?

a) Number of error vectors

b) Error probability of symbol transmission

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Which buffer size is required by the interleaved codes at the transmitter for the accumulation of ? code words?

a) Small

b) Medium

c) Large

d) All of the above

 

Q11. For the generation of a cyclic code, the generator polynomial should be the factor of _____

a) xn+1

b) xn-1

c) xn/2

d) x2n/3 

 

Q12. Which among the following error detecting technique is supposed to be parity bit associated with character code?

a) LRC

b) VRC

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q13. In register contents at decoder, the syndrome register consists of syndrome after all bits of received vector are clocked into the decoder ________

a) Input

b) Output

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q14. If the errors are corrected at _______end/s, it is known as ‘Forward Error Correction’ (FEC)

a) Transmitter

b) Receiver

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q15. In Frame Check Sequence (FCS), which code is used if character length is 6 bit and generates 12 bit parity check bits?

a) CRC-12

b) CRC-16

c) CRC-32

d) CRC-CCITT

 

Q16. In RS code, the length is ____less than number of symbols in symbol set (q)

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Infinite

 

Q17. In Minimum Distance Separable (MDS) codes, the minimum distance is one more than the number of _________

a) Information bits

b) Symbol bits

c) Parity check bits

d) None of the above 

 

Q18. In Trellis diagram, what do/does the horizontal axis represent/s?

a) Continuous time

b) Discrete time

c) Sampled time

d) All of the above

 

Q19. For the 4 states of an encoder on vertical axis of Trellis diagram, what do/does the solid line indicate/s?

a) ‘0’ input

b) ‘1’ input

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q20. Which decoding method involves the evaluation by means of Fano Algorithm?

a) Maximum Likelihood Decoding

b) Sequential Decoding

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Information Theory & Coding Techniques

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b