Integrated Circuits 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Integrated Circuits 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Integrated Circuits

 

Q1. In PLL, the capture range is always _________the lock range

a) Greater than

b) Equal to

c) Less than

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Once the phase is locked, the PLL tracks the variation in the input frequency. This indicates that _____

a) Output frequency changes by same amount as that of input frequency

b) Output frequency does not change as that of input frequency

c) There is no relation between input & output frequencies

d) None of the above

 

Q3. In the locked state of PLL, the phase error between the input & output is ________

a) Maximum

b) Moderate

c) Minimum

d) All of the above

 

Q4. In communication circuits, PLL is currently applicable for __________

a) Demodulation applications

b) Tracking a carrier or synchronizing signal

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Basically, PLL is used to lock _______

a) Its output frequency

b) Phase to the frequency

c) Phase of the input signal

d) All of the above

 

Q6. Offset error is basically defined as the non-zero level of analog output especially when all the digital inputs are ____

a) 0

b) 1

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. In DACs, which type of error/s specify/ies the amount by which the actual output of DAC differ from ideal straight line transfer characteristics?

a) Linearity error

b) Offset error

c) Gain error

d) All of the above

 

Q8. Which among the following characteristics of D/A converter occur/s due to resistor and semiconductor aging?

a) Speed

b) Settling time

c) Long term drift

d) Supply rejection

 

Q9. In DAC, resolution increases with the _________ in number of bits

a) Increase

b) Decrease

c) Constant

d) None of the above

 

Q10. In weighted resistor DAC, how many resistor/s per bit is/are required?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

 

Q11. For reducing the effects of input offset in comparator, what would be the possible value of input offset voltage?

a) Low

b) Moderate

c) High

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Zero crossing detector circuit plays a crucial role in conversion of input sine wave into a perfect _________at its output

a) triangular wave

b) square wave

c) saw-tooth wave

d) pulse wave 

 

Q13. For an ideal comparator, what should be the value of the response time?

a) Zero

b) Unity

c) Infinite

d) Unpredictable

 

Q14. Basically, response time is defined as the time acquired by the comparator to accomplish ______of its transition corresponding to the voltage step at the input

a) 20%

b) 50%

c) 70%

d) 100%

 

Q15. Which parameter/s is/are used to indicate the speed of a comparator?

a) Response Time

b) Propagation Delay

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q16. For a temperature controller circuit comprising instrumentation amplifier, which among the following is adopted as a temperature sensor?

a) Thermistor

b) Sensistor

c) Thyristor

d) Thermocouple

 

Q17. Which among the following is/are the requirement/s of an instrumentation amplifier?

a) High slew rate

b) High input resistance

c) High CMRR

d) All of the above

 

Q18. For non-inverting adder, which theorem is applicable to determine the expression for output voltage?

a) Thevenin’s

b) Norton’s

c) Miller’s

d) Superposition 

 

Q19. What is the feedback factor of voltage follower circuit?

a) Zero

b) Unity

c) Infinity

d) Between zero & one

 

Q20. Which among the following is a nonlinear application of op-amp?

a) V to I converter

b) Comparator

c) Precision rectifier

d) Instrumentation amplifier 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Integrated Circuits

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: c