Integrated Circuits 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Integrated Circuits 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Integrated Circuits

 

Q1. In op-amps, which type of noise occurs due to discrete flow of current in the device?

a) Shot noise

b) Burst noise

c) Thermal noise

d) Flicker noise

 

Q2. How many stages are involved in bipolar op-amp?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 6

 

Q3. Which op-amp technology/ies exhibit/s low current sourcing/ sinking capacity?

a) Bipolar op-amp

b) CMOS op-amp

c) BICMOS op-amp

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Unipolar belongs to ________technology/ies of integrated circuits

a) Hybrid

b) Monolithic

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Input offset current is basically defined as the algebraic ______ the base current of two transistors

a) sum of

b) difference between

c) product of

d) division of

 

Q6. In a differential amplifier, the configuration is said to be an ‘unbalanced output’, if _______

a) Output voltage is measured between two collectors

b) Output is measured with respect to ground

c) Two input signals are used

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. In differential mode of op-amp, if output voltage is equal to the difference between outputs of individual transistors, its amplitude will be _______the amplitude of signal voltage yielded at collector to ground

a) twice

b) thrice

c) four times

d) one-fourth times

 

Q8. In a typical op-amp, which stage is supposed to be a dual-input unbalanced output or single-ended output differential amplifier?

a) Input stage

b) Intermediate stage

c) Output stage

d) Level shifting stage

 

Q9. Which among the following is/are the feature/s characteristic/s of an integrated opamp?

a) Small size

b) High reliability

c) Low cost & less power consumption

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Which is not the internal circuit of operational amplifier?

a) Differential amplifier

b) Level translator

c) Output driver

d) Clamper

 

Q11. The purpose of level shifter in Op-amp internal circuit is to

a) Adjust DC voltage

b) Increase impedance

c) Provide high gain

d) Decrease input resistance

 

Q12. How a symmetrical swing is obtained at the output of Op-amp

a) Providing amplifier with negative supply voltage

b) Providing amplifier with positive voltage

c) Providing amplifier with positive& negative voltage

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q13. What is the purpose of differential amplifier stage in internal circuit of Op-amp?

a) Low gain to differential mode signal

b) Cancel difference mode signal

c) Low gain to common mode signal

d) Cancel common mode signal

 

Q14. Which of the following is not preferred for input stage of Op-amp?

a) Dual Input Balanced Output

b) Differential Input Single ended Output

c) Cascaded DC amplifier

d) Single Input Differential Output

 

Q15. Change in value of common mode input signal in differential pair amplifier make

a) Change in voltage across collector

b) Slight change in collector voltage

c) Collector voltage decreases to zero

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q16. An IC has …………….. size

a) Very large

b) Large

c) Extremely small

d) None of the above

 

Q17. ICs are generally made of ………………

a) Silicon

b) Germanium

c) Copper

d) None of the above

 

Q18. ……………… ICs are the most commonly used

a) Thin films

b) Monolithic

c) Hybrid

d) None of the above

 

Q19. The most popular form of IC package is ……………

a) DIL

b) Flatpack

c) TO-5

d) None of the above 

 

Q20. ……………. cannot be fabricated on an IC

a) Transistors

b) Diodes

c) Resistors

d) Large inductors and transformers 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Integrated Circuits

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d