Integrated Circuits 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Integrated Circuits 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Integrated Circuits

 

Q1. An audio amplifier is an example of ………………

a) Digital IC

b) Linear IC

c) Both digital and linear IC

d) None of the above

 

Q2. The active components in an IC are ………….

a) Resistors

b) Capacitors

c) Transistors and diodes

d) None of the above

 

Q3. We use ……………….. ICs in computers

a) true

b) Linear

c) Both digital and linear

d) None of the above

 

Q4. The SiO2 layer in an IC acts as ………….

a) A resistor

b) An insulating layer

c) Mechanical output

d) None of the above

 

Q5. ICs are used in ……………

a) Linear devices only

b) Digital devices only

c) Both linear and digital devices

d) None of the above

 

Q6. A transistor takes …………… inductor on a silicon IC chip

a) Less space than

b) More space than

c) Same space as

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. The most popular types of ICs are …………..

a) Thin-film

b) Hybrid

c) Thick-film

d) Monolithic

 

Q8. Digital ICs process …………….

a) Linear signals only

b) Digital signals only

c) Both digital and linear signals

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Operational amplifiers use ………….

a) Linear ICs

b) Digital ICs

c) Both linear and digital ICs

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Which of the following is most difficult to fabricate in an IC?

a) Diode

b) Transistor

c) FET

d) Capacitor

 

Q11. Which is not a MOSFET terminal?

a) Gate

b) Drain

c) Source

d) Base

 

Q12. For a CMOS gate, which is the best speed-power product?

a) 1.4 pJ

b) 1.6 pJ

c) 2.4 pJ

d) 3.3 pJ

 

Q13. Which transistor element is used in CMOS logic?

a) FET

b) MOSFET

c) Bipolar

d) Unijunction 

 

Q14. In a TTL circuit, if an excessive number of load gate inputs are connected, ________

a) VOH(min) drops below VOH

b) VOH drops below VOH(min)

c) VOH exceeds VOH(min)

d) VOH and VOH(min) are unaffected

 

Q15. The greater the propagation delay, the ________

a) lower the maximum frequency

b) higher the maximum frequency

c) maximum frequency is unaffected

d) minimum frequency is unaffected

 

Q16. An open-drain gate is the CMOS counterpart of ________

a) an open-collector TTL gate

b) a tristate TTL gate

c) a bipolar junction transistor

d) an emitter-coupled logic gate

 

Q17. A TTL NAND gate with IIL(max) of –1.6 mA per input drives eight TTL inputs. How much current does the drive output sink?

a) –12.8 mA

b) –8 mA

c) –1.6 mA

d) –25.6 mA

 

Q18. The nominal value of the dc supply voltage for TTL and CMOS is ________

a) +3 V

b) +5 V

c) +9 V

d) +12 V

 

Q19. Which logic family combines the advantages of CMOS and TTL?

a) BiCMOS

b) TTL/CMOS

c) ECL

d) TTL/MOS 

 

Q20. Which equation is correct?

a) VNL = VIL(max) + VOL(max)

b) VNH = VOH(min) + VIH(min)

c) VNL = VOH(min) – VIH(min)

d) VNH = VOH(min) – VIH(min) 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Integrated Circuits

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer:

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: d