Microcontroller and Applications 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Microcontroller and Applications 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Microcontroller & Applications

 

Q1. Which among the below specified registors are addressable only from bank1 of RFS?

a) PORTA (05H)

b) PORTB (06H)

c) FSR (04H)

d) ADCON0 (07H)

 

Q2. Which registers are adopted by CPU and peripheral modules so as to control and handle

the operation of device inhibited in RFS?

a) General Purpose Register

b) Special Purpose Register

c) Special Function Registers

d) All of the above

 

Q3. How many bits are utilized by the instruction of direct addressing mode in order to

address the register files in PIC?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 7

d) 8

 

Q4. When do the special address 004H get automatically loaded into the program counter?

a) After the execution of RESET action in program counter

b) After the execution of ‘goto Mainline ‘ instruction in the program memory

c) At the occurrence of interrupt into the program counter

d) At the clearance of program counter with no value

 

Q5. What location is attributed to ‘goto Mainline’ instruction in the program memory of PIC 16C61?

a) 000H

b) 004H

c) 001H

d) 011H

 

Q6. How many bits are required for addressing 2K & 4K program memories of PIC 16C61 respectively?

a) 4 & 8 bits

b) 8 & 16 bits

c) 11 & 12 bits

d) 12 & 16 bits 

 

Q7. What is the executable frequency range of High speed (HS) clocking method by using cystal/ ceramic/ resonator or any other external clock source?

a) 0-4 MHz

b) 5-200 KHz

c) 100kHz- 4 MHZ

d) c4-20 MHz

 

Q8. Which significant feature/s of crystal source contributes/s to its maximum predilection and utility as compared to other clock sources?

a) High accuracy

b) Proficiency in time generation

c) Applicability in real-time operations

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Which form of clocking mechanism is highly efficient and reliable for crystal or ceramic clock sources for operating at the range of 5- 200 kHz in PIC?

a) RC

b) LP (Low-Power Clocking)

c) XT

d) HS (High Speed)

 

Q10. What output is generated by OSC2 pin in PIC oscillator comprising RC components for synchronizing the peripherals with PIC microcontroller?

a) (1/2) x frequency of OSC1

b) (1/4) x frequency of OSC1

c) (1/8) x frequency of OSC1

d) (1/16) x frequency of OSC1

 

Q11. What happens when the supply voltage falls below 4V during the power-up timer delay of 72ms in PIC?

a) CPU resets PIC once again in BOR mode

b) BOR reset mode gets disabled

c) PIC does not remain in BOR mode until the voltage increases irrespective of stability

d) Power-up timer kills 72ms more again

 

Q12. Which crucial feature/function of Brown-Out-Reset (BOR) makes the PIC to be completely unique and distinct from other microcontrollers?

a) It can reset the PIC automatically in running condition

b) It can reset the PIC even when the supply voltage increases above 4V

c) It can reset the PIC without enabling the power-up timer

d) All of the above 

 

Q13. When does it become very essential to use the external RC components for the reset circuits?

a) Only if initialization is necessary for RAM locations

b) Only if VDD power-up slope is insufficient at a requisite level

c) Only if voltage drop exceeds beyond the limit

d) Only if current limiting factor increases rapidly

 

Q14. Which program location is allocated to the program counter by the reset function in Power-on-Reset (POR) action modes?

a) Initial address

b) Middle address

c) Final address

d) At any address reliable for reset operations

 

Q15. What is the purpose of using the start-up timers in an oscillator circuit of PIC?

a) For ensuring the inception and stabilization of an oscillator in a proper manner

b) For detecting the rise in VDD

c) For enabling or disabling the power-up timers

d) For generating the fixed delay of 72ms on power-up timers

 

Q16. Which kind of mode is favourable for MCLR pin for indulging in reset operations?

a) Normal mode

b) Sleep mode

c) Power-down mode

d) Any flexible mode

 

Q17. What is the rate of power up delay provided by an oscillator start-up timer while operating at XT, LP and HS oscillator modes?

a) 512 cycles

b) 1024 cycles

c) 2048 cycles

d) 4096 cycles

 

Q18. Generation of Power-on-reset pulse can occur only after __________

a) the detection of increment in VDD from 1.5 V to 2.1 V

b) the detection of decrement in VDD from 2.1 V to 1.5 V

c) the detection of variable time delay on power up mode

d) the detection of current limiting factor 

 

Q19. Which condition/s of MCLR (master clear) pin allow to reset the PIC?

a) High

b) Low

c) Moderate

d) All of the above

 

Q20. The I/O ports that are used as address and data for external memory are:

a) ports 1 and 2

b) ports 1 and 3

c) ports 0 and 2

d) ports 0 and 3 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Microcontroller & Applications

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: c