Microcontroller and Applications 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Microcontroller and Applications 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Microcontroller & Applications

 

Q1. Where do the contents of PCLATH get transferred in the higher location of program counter while writing in PCL (Program Counter Latch)?

a) 11th bit

b) 12th bit

c) 13th bit

d) 14th bit

 

Q2. Which among the below stated registers specify the address reachability within 7 bits of address independent of RP0 status bit register?

a) PCL

b) FSR

c) INTCON

d) All of the above

 

Q3. Which status bits exhibit carry from lower 4 bits during 8-bit addition and are especially beneficial for BCD addition?

a) Carry bit (C)

b) Digits Carry bit (DC)

c) Both a & b

d) None of the above

 

Q4. The RPO status register bit has the potential to determine the effective address of______

a) Direct Addressing Mode

b) Indirect Addressing Mode

c) Immediate Addressing Mode

d) Indc. Watchdog Timer (WDT) exed Addressing Mode

 

Q5. Which among the below mentioned bits specify the reset status of register in readable format and are usually utilized in sleep mode of PIC?

a) TO

b) PD

c) Both a & b

d) None of the above 

 

Q6. How many RPO status bits are required for the selection of two register banks?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 8

d) 16

 

Q7. Which register/s is/are mandatory to get loaded at the beginning before loading or transferring the contents to corresponding destination registers?

a) W

b) INDF

c) PCL

d) All of the above

 

Q8. Which among the CPU registers of PIC 16C6X/7X is not 8-bit wide?

a) Status Register

b) Program Counter Latch (PCLATH) Register

c) Program Counter Low Byte (PCL) Register

d) File Selection Register (FSR)

 

Q9. Which timer/s possess an ability to prevent an endless loop hanging condition of PIC along with its own on-chip RC oscillator by contributing to its reliable operation?

a) Power-Up Timer (PWRT)

b) Oscillator Start-Up Timer (OST)

c) Watchdog Timer (WDT)

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Which among the below stated reasons is/are responsible for the selection of PIC implementation/design on the basis of Harvard architecture instead of Von-Newman architecture?

a) Improvement in bandwidth

b) Instruction fetching becomes possible over a single instruction cycle

c) Independent bus access provision to data memory even while accessing the program memory

d) All of the above

 

 

Q11. Which operational feature of PIC allows it to reset especially when the power supply drops the voltage below 4V?

a) Built-in Power-on-reset

b) Brown-out reset

c) Both a & b

d) None of the above 

 

Q12. What is the execution speed of instructions in PIC especially while operating at the maximum value of clock rate?

a) 0.1 us

b) 0.2 us

c) 0.4 us

d) 0.8 us

 

Q13. Which flags are more likely to get affected in status registers by Arithmetic and Logical Unit (ALU) of PIC 16 CXX on the basis of instructions execution?

a) Carry (C) Flags

b) Zero (Z) Flags

c) Digit Carry (DC) Flags

d) All of the above

 

Q14. How many clock pulses are confined by each machine cycle of Peripheral-Interface Controllers?

a) 4

b) 8

c) 12

d) 16

 

Q15. What does the RAM location at 44H indicates about the seven segment code?

a) 7-segment code for the third character

b) 7-segment code for the fourth character

c) Display of select code for third display

d) Display of select code for fourth display

 

Q16. How are the port pins of microcontroller calculated for time-multiplexing types of display?

a) 4 + number of digits to be displayed

b) 4 raised to the number of digits to be displayed

c) 4 – number of digits to be displayed

d) 4 x number of digits to be displayed

 

Q17. Which errors are more likely to get generated by conversion time and ADC resolution respectively in accordance to the digital signal processing?

a) Sampling & Quantization Errors

b) Systematic & Random Errors

c) Overload & Underload Errors

d) None of the abovev 

 

Q18. Unlike micro processors, micro controllers make use of batteries because they have:

a) high power dissipation

b) low power consumption

c) low voltage consumption

d) low current consumption

 

Q19. What is the order decided by a processor or the CPU of a controller to execute an instruction?

a) decode,fetch,execute

b) execute,fetch,decode

c) fetch,execute,decode

d) fetch,decode,execute

 

Q20. How are micro controllers classified on the basic of internal bus width?

a) 8,16,32,64 bits

b) 4,8,16,32 bits

c) 8,16 bits

d) 4,16,32 bits 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Microcontroller & Applications

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: b