Mobile Communication 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Mobile Communication 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Mobile Communication

 

Q1. The parallel of 3g is

a) 1g

b) 2g

c) 2.5g

d) lta

 

Q2. The amps communication system based on fdma analog was introduce in america in

a) 70’s

b) 80’s

c) 90’s

d) 20’s

 

Q3. In ____ the user spoke with a mobile operator, who actually dialed the call over the pstn.

a) mts

b) Ms

c) Bs

d) Lta

 

Q4. Iii gen, 00’s, communication system base on

a) (fdma), analog

b) (tdma) digital

c) (cdma), all digital

d) (cdma), analog

 

Q5. ______ allows subscribers to operate in mobile phone service areas other than the service area where the service is subscribed

a) roaming

b) Grade of service

c) Both

d) Neither of above

 

Q6. _______ is a statistical concept which allows a large number of users to share relatively small number of channels providing access on demand from a pool of available channels.

a) trunking

b) Raoming

c) Both

d) Both 

 

Q7. _______ is a measure of the ability of a trunked system to give access to a user requiring service during the busiest hour (4-6pm, thu, fri)

a) grade of service

b) Roaming

c) Trunking

d) All the above

 

Q8. _____ is called the frequency re-use factor in simple

a) 1/n

b) M

c) S

d) K

 

Q9. Fdma is used mainly for transmission

a) Digital

b) analog

c) Both

d) Neither

 

Q10. Tdma stand for

a) Time data mobile access

b) Total disk multiple access

c) time division multiple access

d) Total data mainly access

 

Q11. ______in frequency spectrum is divided in small spectra and is allocated to each user

a) fdma

b) Tdma

c) Cdma

d) Sdma

 

Q12. A small division of a given geographical area is known as

a) Shell

b) cell

c) Core

d) Kernel 

 

Q13. The multiple access scheme in mirs is

a) Fdma

b) tdma

c) Cdma

d) Wdma

 

Q14. _______ reducing the cell size to increase capacity is called as

a) Intelligent cell approach

b) microcell approach

c) Top down approach

d) Bottom up approach

 

Q15. Cdma uses the idea of tolerating interference by

a) Intelligent modulation

b) spread spectrum modulation

c) Manchester coding

d) Bipolar non return to zero coding

 

Q16. _______ in fdma is assigned between the spectrum of two adjacent users

a) Interference band

b) Co-inter band

c) guard band

d) Inference band

 

Q17. Transceiver is a combination of

a) transmitter and receiver

b) Cell and mobile unit

c) Cell and mtso

d) Transmitter and cell

 

Q18. Cdpd is stand for

a) cellular digital packet data

b) Cordless devices packet data

c) Cellular device personal data

d) Cordless digital personal device

 

Q19. The type of access technology used in gsm technology is

a) fdma/tdma

b) Cdma

c) Ofdma

d) None of the above 

 

Q20. Which is not true for tdd?

a) Tdd uses diffrenet time slots for transmission

b) Single radia frequency can be used

c) duplexer is required

d) It increases the battery life of the mobile phones 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Mobile Communication

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c