Mobile Communication 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Mobile Communication 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Mobile Communication

 

Q1. The cdma systems capacity and coverage is more than the gsm system

a) true

b) false

c) Equal

d) None of the above

 

Q2. The battery life can be enhance by which technology access

a) Cdma

b) tdma

c) Ofdma

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Which one is the cellular technology core concept

a) Tdm

b) frequency reuse

c) Code reuse

d) None of the above

 

Q4. The coverage of remote and sparsely populated area can be covered through

a) Microcell

b) macrocell

c) Picocell

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Which cell can be used for most or dense populated area

a) Macro cells

b) micro cells

c) Picocell

d) None of the above

 

Q6. The process of modulation ,channel coding,trans direction and reverse for reception are carried out

a) bts

b) Bsc

c) Msc

d) Ms 

 

Q7. Q higher valve is achievable by

a) big cluster size

b) Small cluster size

c) Medium cluster size

d) None of the above

 

Q8. The cell having same adjacent cluster cell with same channels are known as

a) Adjacent cell

b) co channel cell

c) Macro cell

d) Selective cell

 

Q9. Amps (advanced mobile telephone system) was invented by which country

a) Scandinavia

b) Uk

c) america

d) France

 

Q10. Which of the following are the cellular technologies

a) Is : 54 / is-36 – america

b) Gsm – europe and asia

c) Is-95 america

d) all of the above

 

Q11. Which technology access is used for narrow band radio system

a) Fdma/tdma

b) fdma

c) Cdma

d) All

 

Q12. There are how many types of handover strategies that exist?

a) One

b) two

c) Three

d) None

 

Q13. The communication between keyboard and computer ,

a) Simplex

b) half-duplex

c) Full-duplex

d) Automatic 

 

Q14. Data flows between two devices at the same time is known to be

a) Simplex

b) Half-duplex

c) full-duplex

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Pstn stand for

a) Pakistan service telephone network

b) Police station telephone network

c) public switch telephone network

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Which electromagnetic rays has the highest frequency

a) Ultra-violent

b) X-rays

c) rays (gamma)

d) None of the above

 

Q17. The shape of the cell is

a) Circle

b) Triangle

c) hexagonal

d) All of the above

 

Q18. Alexandar graham bell invented telephone in …………….

a) 1876

b) 1854

c) 1916

d) 1916

 

Q19. Cordless system provides ……………. Range?

a) limited

b) Unlimited

c) Normal

d) None of the above

 

Q20. In cellular system base station is directly connected to …………

a) Pstn

b) Imts

c) Mts

d) msc 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Mobile Communication

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: d