Mobile Communication 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Mobile Communication 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Mobile Communication

 

Q1. Paging systems were based on

a) simplex systems

b) Half duplex systems

c) Full duplex systems

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Paging systems could be used to

a) Send numeric messages

b) Send alphanumeric messages

c) Voice message

d) all of the above

 

Q3. Garage door opener is a

a) transmitter

b) Receiver

c) Transceiver

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Carrier frequency of a tv remote control is in the range

a) of infra red

b) Less than100mhz

c) Less than 1 ghz

d) Less than 2ghz

 

Q5. Pcn is

a) Wireless concept of making calls

b) For receiving calls

c) Irrespective of the location of the user

d) all of the above

 

Q6. Imt-2000 is a digital mobile system that functions as

a) Pager

b) Cordless

c) Low earth orbit satellites

d) all of the above 

 

Q7. The 2g cellular network uses

a) Tdma/fdd

b) Cdma/ fdd

c) Digital modulation formats

d) all of the above

 

Q8. Nadc is a 2g standard for

a) tdma

b) Cdma

c) Fdma

d) None of the above

 

Q9. 2g cdma standard – cdmaone supports up to

a) 8 users

b) 64 users

c) 32 users

d) 116 users

 

Q10. 2g standards support

a) Limited internet browsing

b) Short messaging service

c) both a) and b)

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The 2g gsm technology uses a carrier separation of

a) 1.25 mhz

b) 200 khz

c) 30 khz

d) 300 khz

 

Q12. 3g w-cdma is also known as

a) umts

b) Dect

c) Dcs-1800

d) Etacs

 

Q13. Commonly used mode for 3g networks is

a) Tdma

b) Fdma

c) Tdd

d) fdd 

 

Q14. The minimum spectrum allocation required for w-cdma is

a) 5mhz

b) 2mhz

c) 500khz

d) 100khz

 

Q15. Cdma2000 1xev provides high speed data access with channel allocation of

a) 5mhz

b) 50 mhz

c) 1.25 mhz

d) 4mhz

 

Q16. In td-sdma, there is a frame of _______ milliseconds and the frame is divided into _____ time slots

a) 5, 7

b) 7, 5

c) 2, 5

d) 5, 2

 

Q17. The interference between the neighboring base stations is avoided by

a) assigning different group of channels

b) Using transmitters with different power level

c) Using different antennas

d) All of the above

 

Q18. Radio capacity may be increased in cellular concept by

a) Increase in radio spectrum

b) increasing the number of base stations and reusing the channels

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q19. The shape for the cellular region for maximum radio coverage is

a) Circular

b) Square

c) Oval

d) hexagon 

 

Q20. Hexagon shape is used for radio coverage for a cell because

a) It uses the maximum area for coverage

b) Fewer number of cells are required

c) It approximates circular radiation pattern

d) all of the above 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Mobile Communication

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: d