Mobile Communication 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Electronic Engineering MCQ Question Papers: ENTC, IT Interview Placement

Subject: Mobile Communication 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Mobile Communication

 

Q1. Centre excited hexagonal cells use

a) Sectored directional antennas

b) omni directional antennas

c) Yagi uda antennas

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Spectrum efficiency of a cellular network is

a) The traffic carried by whole network

b) The traffic carried per cell divided by the bandwidth of the system and the area of a cell.

c) Expressed in erlang /mhz /km^2

d) both b) and c)

 

Q3. The advantage of using frequency reuse is

a) Increased capacity

b) Limited spectrum is required

c) Same spectrum may be allocated to other network

d) all of the above

 

Q4. The strategies acquired for channel assignment are

a) Fixed

b) Dynamic

c) Regular

d) both a) and b)

 

Q5. In a fixed channel assignment strategy, if all the assigned channels are occupied, the call

a) Gets transferred to another cell

b) gets blocked

c) Is kept on waiting

d) All of the above

 

Q6. In a fixed channel assignment strategy

a) Each cell is assigned a predetermined set of frequencies

b) The call is served by unused channels of the cell

c) The call gets blocked if all the channels of the cell are occupied

d) all of the above 

 

Q7. In a dynamic channel assignment strategy,

a) Voice channels are not permanently assigned

b) The serving base station requests for a channel from msc

c) Msc allocates the channel according to the predetermined algorithm

d) all of the above

 

Q8. Advantage of using dynamic channel assignment is

a) Blocking is reduced

b) Capacity of the system is increased

c) both a) and b)

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Disadvantage of using dynamic channel assignment is

a) More storage required

b) Calculations and analysis is increased

c) both a) and b)

d) None of the above

 

Q10. In handoff

a) Process of transferring the call to the new base station

b) Transfers the call

c) New channel allocation is done

d) all of the above

 

Q11. Delay in handoffs is caused due to

a) Week signal conditions

b) High traffic conditions

c) Un availability of the channel

d) all of the above

 

Q12. Inter system handoffs are done

a) When mobile station moves in two cellular systems with different msc

b) When mobile station moves between two cellular systems

c) When mobile station receives more power from other base station than the serving

base station

d) all of the above 

 

Q13. When a fraction of assigned channel is reserved for handoffs, it is

a) guard channel concept

b) Fixed channel assignment

c) Dynamic channel assignment

d) None of the above

 

Q14. While handoffs, the termination of call may be avoided by

a) Providing guard channel

b) Queuing of handoffs

c) both a) and b)

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Dwell time is the time for

a) a call within the cell

b) Hand off

c) Waiting for channel allocation

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Dwell time depends upon

a) Interference

b) Distance between the subscriber and the base station

c) Propagation of call

d) all of the above

 

Q17. In mobile assisted handoff (maho), the handoff takes place when

a) the power received by the mobile station from other base station is more than the serving base station

b) The channel allocated is not available

c) The mobile station has no signal

d) All of the above

 

Q18. Mobile assisted handoff (maho) provides

a) Faster handoffs

b) Suitability for frequent handoffs

c) Msc need not monitor the signal strength

d) all of the above 

 

Q19. Trunking in a cellular network refers to

a) Termination of a call

b) Spectrum unavailability

c) accommodating large number of users in limited spectrum

d) All of the above

 

Q20. When all of the radio channels are in use in a trunking system

a) The user is blocked

b) The access to the system is denied

c) The queue may be provided

d) all of the above 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Mobile Communication

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: d